HTC Eris and Microsoft Outlook (Activesync)General


Last Updated:

  1. sghere

    sghere Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hello!

    I've searched the forums and looked at the Sticky above, but it doesn't seem to answer the question...

    We have one staff member here that bought a Droid Eris (Verizon) and unlike the Motorola Droid, I can't get this phone setup via ActiveSync to our exchange server. ???

    I setup his account on my phone (M Droid) and it worked perfectly...messages, contacts and calendar all synced up fine. I go back to his Eris, and it says the account cannot be created at this time. All the settings are the same etc., so I'm a little stumped.

    I called Verizon and they said to wait for the new 2.0 upgrade that's supposed to be coming, but they weren't sure if that had been addressed or not.

    Am I missing something, or does the HTC Droid Eris not fully work with ActiveSync with MS Exchange 2003?

    Thanks in advance for the help!
    -S
     

    Advertisement
  2. mpaquette

    mpaquette Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've never had any luck getting the stock email app on the Eris to play nicely with Exchange activesync. Others have reported this problem as well, especially if you have to enter a PIN/password to access your Exchange data. I use a program called Touchdown email that works very well with Exchange activesync. You can find this program in the market.
     
  3. sghere

    sghere Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    4
    Thanks. I tried Touchdown on my Moto Droid, but didn't like the feel of it...and don't want to have to support a 3rd party app. ;)

    Has anyone gotten ActiveSync to work? We do require authentication, but not the 4 digit pin that I see referenced in all the posts. ??

    Thanks
    -S
     
  4. bjanow

    bjanow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,763
    Likes Received:
    477
    Yes, I got it to work. However, it was with Exchange 2007 but that shouldn't matter. The settings are very particular and I had to try multiple iterations but did get it to work. I know Touchdown is expensive, but it really works great and plays nicely with ActiveSync push.
     
  5. sghere

    sghere Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    4

    Would you mind sharing how you got it to work? Did you end up using POP3 or were you able to use the built-in ActiveSync? I've tried everything I can think of, but it just won't create the account.

    Any help is appreciated. :)

    Thanks
    Shayne
     
  6. mobimop

    mobimop Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2010
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    23
    I was able to setup with Exchange 2003 using the built-in Exchange/ActiveSync support on the Eris. Here are the instructions. It's possible your missing something in your configuration.

    Setting up Exchange ActiveSync - HTC DROID Eris ADR6200
     
  7. mikednj

    mikednj Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Running on ex2007 here as well. And to add some complexity, we are front ending the activesync with an ssl vpn appliance. Works like a champ.
     
  8. mpaquette

    mpaquette Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2009
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    1
    That's pretty much what I did and I was able to receive mail, but could not send it. Our Activesync policy forces you to use a password/PIN and I was told that was messing up the sending of mail.
     
  9. bjanow

    bjanow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,763
    Likes Received:
    477
    The instructions posted are pretty much it. Have you tried it with IMAP? Can you call your IT guy to make sure Activesync is enabled. (Ask.. er.. beg them to disable the pin setting if they will for AS)
     
  10. Artietude

    Artietude Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've always been able to get my activesync to work with my exchange server at work. However, once I loaded the 2.1 leaked rom on their, it's now enforcing the password policy so I have it screenlock to a 7digit minimum password. Under 1.5 I never needed to do it.

    I tried turning off the SSL checkbox but that causes it to fail when it connects.

    Looking for a hint/patch/hack that will allow me to go back to my pattern screen lock.
     
  11. bjanow

    bjanow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,763
    Likes Received:
    477
    You should just be able to create your own password in Activesync. no? This is not a username password that you use to log onto Exchange.
     
  12. jkmailley

    jkmailley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    9
    I had problems at first...but the following settings worked for me....

    It was the domain setting that was the tricky part; and yes I can send and receive.

    email address: somebody@123.com
    server address: mail.123.com
    Domain: 123com (no "dot")
    Username: somebody
    password: *****
    [X] SSL connection
     
  13. Artietude

    Artietude Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    You're correct - I can set my own "screen" password. However in 1.5, I didn't have to. Maybe the activesync support is improved in 2.1? It's the Exchange policy be pushed down to my phone that says I must have the screen password. I liked using the "pattern" password because you could unlock your phone while driving.. now it's like texting while driving so I can make a call.
     
  14. bjanow

    bjanow Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    2,763
    Likes Received:
    477
    I had to unlock in 1.5 too, but I was using Touchdown. What happens is that once your phone is synced with Exchange server your phone goes into your profile on the server. Therefore if your phone ever gets lost or stolen an admin can wipe the phone remotely. Nice security feature. You can set the time out too, if I recall correctly.
     
  15. TheSultan

    TheSultan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,483
    Likes Received:
    255
    Kayri likes this.
  16. mss12

    mss12 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0

    I did the 2.1 leak and now it wont work...it just say authentication failed...how do I fix this?
     
  17. Rubik76

    Rubik76 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    158
    Working perfectly for me on 2.1 using the stock messaging app and Exchange 2k7 (no unlock required per Exchange policy)

    Email address: me@mycompany.com
    Server address: mail.mycompany.com
    Domain: MSAD Domain (same domain I select when I log into Windows PC*)
    Username: MSAD User Name (same as I use to log into Windows PC**)
    Password: MSAD Password (same as I use to log into Windows PC)
    SSL: Checked

    *May not be the same as your mail server domain
    **Do not include the domain. "me" is right. "mycompany\me" is wrong.
     
  18. Norouzi

    Norouzi New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've got Activesync working fine on my Eris (2.1 leak v2). Running Exchange 2003 on an SBS 2003 server. Settings I use:

    email: email@company.com
    server: mail.company.com
    domain: companyinternaldomain.local
    username: user_name (same as when logging into PC at the office)
    password: password (same as when logging into PC at the office)
    SSL Checkbox Checked

    I don't have a pin required but SSL is. One issue I did run into when I first set it up is that I had my username set up as 2 words with a space in between. Found out the account would not create if there's a space in the username. Changed it to an underscore and everything set up perfectly.
     
  19. mss12

    mss12 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    got it working thanks guys, just got the 2.1 and no bugs so far, hope it continues
     

Share This Page

Loading...