HTC Evo youtube app not workingSupport


Last Updated:

  1. An UrgeTo Dance

    An UrgeTo Dance The Hero of the Winds This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    583
    I just got a new HTC Evo and when I use the youtube app it just goes to a black screen like it is loading but doesn't do anything, but if I go to the browser and go to youtube it works. I can't use any of the soft keys at the bottom, I have to make the phone go to sleep then open it again. I was wondering if it just takes long to load or if the app is broken, I am only in a 3g area but I wouldn't think that that would affect it. If anyone has any advice or info it would be much appreciated.

    EDIT: it shows my notification bar but doest let me access it

    Thanks
    An UrgeTo Dance
     

    Advertisement
  2. Gtrts2roid30

    Gtrts2roid30 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem. On top of that when YouTube does not work and I hit the home button the YouTube screen becomes my wallpaper. It recovers when I put the phone to sleep.
     
  3. An UrgeTo Dance

    An UrgeTo Dance The Hero of the Winds This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    583
    It wont even let me go to the home screen I have to put the phone to sleep then wake it to get it to go back.
     
  4. An UrgeTo Dance

    An UrgeTo Dance The Hero of the Winds This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1,485
    Likes Received:
    583
    Okay I let it sit a while and found out it just took a long time to load for the first time, now the app is working fine.
     
  5. surfologist87

    surfologist87 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    110
    I wanted to open this back up. My buddy has his Evo, and when he opens youtube, it goes black really quick then back to home screen. Its not opening at all. Does anyone know why? Weve restarted the device and everything.

    I cant play with mine because im still waiting on my insurance replacement :( I actually never opened youtube on my Evo.
     
  6. pwnst*r

    pwnst*r Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    206
    PM me...
     
  7. AyoTech

    AyoTech Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    I wanted to bring this up AGAIN because I have the Evo but since yesterday night the Youtube App isn't working. When I click Youtube it tells me "Sorry! The application YouTube (process .com.google.android.youtube) has stopped unexpectedly. Please try again." Then it tell's me to force close it.

    I've tried restarting my phone but nothing seem's to work. What do I do?? :confused:...
     
  8. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
    Let's see if this helps - go into Settings -> Applications -> Manage Applications -> All tab

    Scroll down to YouTube - tap it. If running, Force Stop - then Clear data - then Clear cache.

    Next - relaunch YouTube - and report back if this fixed anything or not, as this could be helpful to others.
     
    wiser4x likes this.
  9. Desert Cactus

    Desert Cactus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    44
    I think this problem with the youtube app has been seen before. On mine it does not load the video. If you press play enough time it will play the video, so I just use the browser. I my opinion using the browser is better anyway. Youtube app is not useful!
     
  10. wiser4x

    wiser4x New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0

    This worked PERFECT..thanks EarlyMon !
     
  11. joeendjoe

    joeendjoe New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok so every time I go to my YouTube app it forces me to sign in I'm fine with that.
    But after I sign in I can select any thing the it wants me to sign in again.
    It keeps doing this until I force close if any one could be of assistance that would be awesome.
     
  12. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6,675
    Likes Received:
    1,464
    Did you try to force stop clear data and cache like mentioned above? In some cases installing the ap from the market will solve the issue also.

    Are you up to date on updates?
    Menu.settings.software updates etc etc?
     

Share This Page

Loading...