Htc Hero 2.1 upgrade, Problem with Htc Sync!


Last Updated:

  1. Jin of the Gale

    Jin of the Gale Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey,

    I got some problems with my Htc Hero, and u'll prob. guess what its about ... Yea its just what u think. This i what happens:

    When i connect my Hero to the PC, Htc Sync finds it and its all good.
    BUT just as i run the RUU it turns off ! Then theres suddenly NO connection between Sync and my Hero. Then the RUU says error 170: Connection Problems ... I got the ADB driver and windows says it works, and it should since it connects with Sync (without RUU lol).

    So i dont know what to do when it suddenly swtiches off right in the process ...

    Can anyone help me plzz ? Would be REALLY appreciated :)
     

    Advertisement
  2. TheBrit

    TheBrit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,188
    Likes Received:
    114
    Using Windows 7? If you are then try version of HTC Sync that's on Verizon's web site. Sounds odd I know but I've heard on the T-Mobile UK forum that it works.
     
  3. Jin of the Gale

    Jin of the Gale Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea iam using windows 7.

    Could u give me the website plz ?
     
  4. TheBrit

    TheBrit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,188
    Likes Received:
    114
    I don't have it right now. You could try Google ;)
     
  5. Jin of the Gale

    Jin of the Gale Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Can't find it :p
     
  6. TheBrit

    TheBrit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,188
    Likes Received:
    114
    This took me under 30 seconds to find...click here then click 'more details' in the HTC Sync panel. There's a download for HTC Sync that should work with Windows 7.
     
  7. Jin of the Gale

    Jin of the Gale Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a difference between Sprint and NON-Sprint ? Cuz i dont have the sprint model, will it still work ?
     
  8. TheBrit

    TheBrit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,188
    Likes Received:
    114
    Yes, because the Sync software has nothing to do with the phone network. It just enables your PC to communicate with your phone via USB. Don't flash the ROM from that site though because that WILL cause problems.
     

Share This Page

Loading...