HTC Hero 2.2 update market not showing?


Last Updated:

  1. PepoG.

    PepoG. Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok so I went to the store where I bought the phone to get my phone updates since I have no idea how to do anything technical (I had enough trouble installing GameBoid :p). So he updated it to 2.2 and i liked it so far, it worked a little smoother, and it was more interesting over all but the only problem was that the market app wasnt there. We tried looking for it online and we couldnt find one. He tried a different 2.2 rom and the same thing happened... Now I have it back at 2.1 untill I can find an answer to this problem... any info on this would be extremely appreciated :)

    Thank you
    -PepoG.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,376
    Likes Received:
    16,466
    From the fact that the retail store was able to update the handset I'm guessing yours is a Sprint (CDMA) Hero, right?
     
  3. Xyro

    Xyro 4 8 15 16 23 42 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    12,757
    Likes Received:
    8,888
    The shop you bought it from helped you to install 2.2?

    Are you sure? The only way a HTC Hero is running 2.2 is if you are running a custom ROM, and a shop wouldn't normally help you do that.
     
  4. PepoG.

    PepoG. Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes its a sprint and its flashed to cricket ( everythings working fine ).

    It's a cellphone repair place and used cellphone store+ Cricket provider, I bought a warranty from them so if anything happens to the phone I just take it to them or if I want anything done to the phone they'll do it free too.
     
  5. PepoG.

    PepoG. Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    But whats up with the 2.2?
     
  6. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
  7. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
  8. PepoG.

    PepoG. Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't understand?
     
  9. LBPHeretic

    LBPHeretic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,368
    Likes Received:
    507
    Ha, true! I do not know what I was thinking. ;)

    We all have our off days. Though you, DonB, and MahaloCat seldom do! :D
     
  10. PepoG.

    PepoG. Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    But I still don't understand??? is there any links of functional rom with the market? or where i could download the market once the roms without the mrket is downloaded?
     
  11. MahaloCat

    MahaloCat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1,934
    Likes Received:
    460
    Download this http://android.d3xt3r01.tk/cyanogen/gapps/gapps-mdpi-20101020-signed.zip Boot into recovery - wipe Cahce partition and Davlik - Flash the Gapps file you just downloaded and Reboot.....

    What ROM are you running anyway?
     
  12. PepoG.

    PepoG. Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I think im using 2.1 or 2.0, its the one before froyo.
    What is that link for?
     
  13. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    That link is for froyo AOSP rom gapps, CM6 and aospMod 0.9.9.2
     

Share This Page

Loading...