HTC Hero always send out GSM signal


Last Updated:

  1. sparken

    sparken New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi!

    Did get my Hero some days ago, great phone!

    but, when i have my phone near my headset,computer speakers, tv etc i get this sound like when you are getting a sms. ALL THE TIME!
    In my car to..i have it connected to the stereo with a 3.5mm jack.

    Since i have a cordless headset on my room its pretty annoing when i hear this noise non stop. now the phone is on flightmode so my head can rest for a while.

    Does anyone in here maybe know what is making this happen?

    Would be great!

    Im from norway by the way. signal is not weak on the phone.

    Thnx!

    Arne
     

    Advertisement
  2. Quazar

    Quazar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2009
    Messages:
    336
    Likes Received:
    29
    It happens with all phones, and is normal! Its the signals interferring with the other device.
     
  3. sparken

    sparken New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    and why is it only my Hero that is doing it? since my nokia e71 is on the same place as the Hero..but no interferring...
    it sounds like my hero is trying to connect to the gsm band all the time...

    I do belive it is something with the hero since i don`t have had any problems with this on any other phone...
     
  4. sparken

    sparken New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    HI!
    Nobody else have this problem? I just cant seem to find the source for this....it is only the hero that sends out signal...why? :p
     
  5. o7who

    o7who Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    do you have apps synchronising in the background ? try turning off 3G and see if it still happens.
     
  6. sparken

    sparken New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    3G is turned off :S think it might be a hardware failure?
     
  7. o7who

    o7who Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    hmmm, things you could try .....

    within the settings enable the phone to only use 2G networks, see it that makes a difference. it could be that although you appear to have a good signal, it's not as strong as you think.
     

Share This Page

Loading...