HTC Hero GPS not workingSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Pez

    Pez Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm having trouble with the GPS on my phone. Its an HTC Hero, 2.1 on orange.

    I've read up and plenty of people seem to have trouble that is fixed by a soft reset, but this doesn't help me. I've tried turning off wifi and enabling gps and mobile network and then restarting the phone but the gps still can't get a fix on any satellites. It searches and I get the gps icon on the top right of the screen but it just flashes constantly and doesn't connect.

    Has anyone else had this issue and found a fix?
     

    Advertisement
  2. tojjer

    tojjer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    8
    Install an app from the market called GPS Test. Use it and it will tell you if your phone is locking on to a satelite, how many it's detecting and how strong the signal is.
     
  3. Empire

    Empire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, I have the same problem, i intall gps test and found 6 satelites and the signal is about 30. Why in igo he can't connect to the satelite? Please recomand me a stable version of igo or another software navigation. Thanks !
     
  4. ticho

    ticho Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    12
    Check if you have 'Allow mock locations' disabled in Settings->Applications->Development. Having it enabled often prolongs time needed to get a GPS fix.
     
  5. Empire

    Empire New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    allow mock locations it's disabled. i don't know where is the problem but before hard reset i have this problem with gps.:mad:
     
  6. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
    Probably you've all already tried this - but under Menu -> Settings -> Location - _both_ wireless networks and GPS sats need to be checked.

    So far as I know, the phone is using aGPS - assisted GPS - so it gets seeded with a initial rough location via the mobile towers - and locks to GPS from there.

    Without that, you'll take a _long_ time to perform a location cold start.

    I'm aware this is an issue in general for the Hero - just wanted to toss this in just in case it might be of some sort of help.
     

Share This Page

Loading...