HTC Hero issueSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Psyndrome

    Psyndrome New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi guys,
    I have an issue with my Hero where the mobile network keeps switching off and says "SIM Unavailable".
    I have to keep switching the phone on/off to re-enter the my PIN and make calls.
    I checked all mobile settings and phone settings and can't find anything that would cause this to happen.
    I generally keep my mobile internet on all the time and WiFi and when at home it switches to my WiFi network.
    I am still on the original ROM that came with the phone from unboxing.

    Any help appreciated.
     

    Advertisement
  2. zacspeed

    zacspeed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    1
    Mine did the same thing last week, turns out I was merely in a very poor reception area :eek:
     
  3. Psyndrome

    Psyndrome New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    just curious though, why when I restart my phone it immediately picks up a network. Also my friend on the same network carrier has no problems with network coverage and I do while we are in the same room.
     
  4. markie-m8

    markie-m8 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same problem when in the lounge at home, its weird as when it does pick up signal it goes from full 3 2 1 no signal, weird.
     
  5. Psyndrome

    Psyndrome New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    is this the phone doing this as per normal? Or is this an issue?
    Also does it pick up the network automatically again after awhile? It is quite frustrating to keep restarting the phone just to make a call.
     
  6. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Might sound silly, but make sure you have locked in your SIM card correctly. Sometimes it seems like it is locked down properly, but it isn't, causing it to move around and lose connection to the phone.
     
  7. daveybaby

    daveybaby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    105
    Heh, my SIM locking mechanism is a bit loose, and once every few weeks i lose reception and have to reinsert it. Need to put some blu-tak or something on it.
     
  8. dirks

    dirks Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yep, this happened two times to me. After the second time I fixed the mechanism with a piece of tape. McGyver style modding :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...