HTC Hero !! No Service !!Support


Last Updated:

  1. aedemirci

    aedemirci Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello,

    I am facing a strange problem. Today I purchased an unlocked Hero. I have to different SIM cards from different service providers. I installed the first one and worked w/o any problem.

    Later on, I tried the other provider's SIM and on the screen it says No Service. Sometimes, I see the reception bars but cannot make and receive any calls.

    What may be the reason ? I assume that there is no problem with the hardware as it is working with one of my SIM cards.

    TIA..
     

    Advertisement
  2. markie-m8

    markie-m8 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2009
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    The hero isn't no good if you have a weak signal from your provider.
     
  3. aedemirci

    aedemirci Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    But as I mentioned, no prob with my other simcard. Can it be related with the unlocking procedure ??
     
  4. hjcamel

    hjcamel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    me too!
    I ordered an unlock code from the Orange( my hero is locked on orange)
    today I got the code, and input it.
    It says the phone unlock completely.
    I use the Vodafone Sim, it says not registered on network. and I tried 3 Sim, the same.

    but these two sim works well in my old phone.

    I called the orange service, they don't know what's the problem.
     
  5. Gabe

    Gabe Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    you said the sim cards are from different providers. so the one that works means you have good service in your area, and the one that doesn't work means you have bad service in your area, what don't you understand? just because one carrier has good service where you are, doesn't mean all carriers will.
     
  6. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,381
    Likes Received:
    16,480
    Keep on at them and insist on a solution. They took your money and provided a non-working code, so the onus is on them to sort out their mistake.
     
  7. aedemirci

    aedemirci Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried the simcard with a different phone w/o any problem. So, it is not a reception problem.
     
  8. daveybaby

    daveybaby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    919
    Likes Received:
    105
    Is it a 3G SIM? You need a 3G SIM for the hero.
     
  9. Headsh0x

    Headsh0x New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Check your APN setting when switching SIM's.

    You might need to manually alter them.
    :)
     
  10. hjcamel

    hjcamel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    yes, it's 3 mobile sim card.

    and I also tried vodafone and nomi and O2. they all didn't work.

    It's not sim card problem, it's phone.

    I think because the IMEI number problem.

    If the 9th and 10th IMEI number is 12, these HTC Hero have the same problem
     
  11. hjcamel

    hjcamel New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    en~
    yes, I called orange service again, they said they will give me refund. but they can not refund my calling fee. WTF.

    and I found if the 9th and 10th IMEI number is 12, these HTC hero suffered the same problem.

    T_T~~
     
  12. bend

    bend New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    I have a different solution for this problem. It happened to me, as well, several times, to get a "No service" or "Insert SIM card" error randomly, while being in an area with full coverage. Most of the time I was just rebooting the phone and things were getting back to normal.

    One day this trick did not work anymore so I had to look more in depth to see what is the problem. Surprise! MECHANICAL PROBLEM!

    The SIM slot needs to be properly locked after inserting the SIM. You would expect, like I did, that the SIM tray will lock itself in place just by pushing it down. No... You need to move the upper side fully to the left just by using your nails.

    Due the vibrations if the SIM card is not properly locked in place there is no full contact with the connector ... or there is random contact. Once the SIM is lost even if the contact is restored by vibration it will not recover unless you do a reboot....

    So, in conclusion, if that happens to you make sure you have the SIM card securely locked in its tray!
     
  13. MeMuFe

    MeMuFe New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0

    Thanks for this advice,I had same promlem with hTC, and it worked.
     

Share This Page

Loading...