HTC Hero on Three UK


Last Updated:

  1. hystryxen

    hystryxen Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just unlocked my Orange HTC Hero and now using it on 3 network.

    Anyone out there know the correct configuration for the internet?

    I just put

    name : three
    apn: three.co.uk
    port: 80

    Sometimes,it do work but sometimes it fails eventhough HSDPA notification appear on my phone.
     

    Advertisement
  2. stephenh

    stephenh Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm on three with the Hero... my config is below

    apn: three.co.uk
    mms protocol: WAP 2.0
    mcc: 234
    mnc: 20
    apn type: default

    everything else is <not set>

    Hope this helps
     
  3. afonja

    afonja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    7
    I'm on Three with unlocked HTC Hero, when I first insered SIM card - received message saying that they cannot configure my phone, but all services works fine.

    On 2nd of November(1 day left) Three is going to lunch HTC Hero so I hope they will have proper settings for everything(including Skype).
     
  4. LABRAT

    LABRAT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    4
    im on anunlocked hero and on 3 uk.

    phone seemed to set itself up.

    and today wheni updated the rom once the phone rebooted all the settings were there and working.

    havnt had to mess about with that side of things at all

    only problem i have is with the clock

    in the time and date settings if i leave the "AUTOMATIC use network-provided values" box checked my phone clock jumps back 2 hours and gives my location as minsk... wtf is all that about? i live in lancashire
     
  5. stephenh

    stephenh Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sounds like it can't get a proper fix on your location... are you using both wireless networks and GPS sats in 'my location sources' ?

    As for time... well that is weird. It's fine down here in Northants...
     
  6. LABRAT

    LABRAT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    4
    it fixes my location fine with the gps switched on.. down to a few feet. i thing that feature takes its info just off the radio masts and ignores the gps position..

    the whole clock thing seems to be quite a big issue lots of posts with clock problems..

    oh some additional settings i found for the o.p.


    mmsc http://mms.um.three.co.uk:10021/mmsc
    mms proxy xxx.xxx.xxx.x looks like an ip address not sure if its mine or any ideas?

    the rest of the settings are same as in post 2.
     
  7. stephenh

    stephenh Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    mms proxy - 217/171/129/2 (most likely their gateway)
    mms port - 8799
     
  8. LABRAT

    LABRAT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    4
    wonderded what it was...ye i have the same numbers..

    just for an experiment ive turned off wireless location and just have gps switched on in location sources ,and ive turnd the get info from network back on in the time and date section..

    so far time is still correct
     
  9. stephenh

    stephenh Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    cool stuff - looks like a good result. i always have the GPS location turned on and i don't notice any decrease in battery to be honest.
     
  10. LABRAT

    LABRAT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2009
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    4
    i always have it switched on as well that and the wirless loction..

    ive just put the weather widget on my home screen and it gives my current location as minsk again.. so ive now deleted all citys apart from blackburn...

    im pretty sure this is a well documented bug that is being sorted out with the new 2.0 update..when it finally gets released
     
  11. makfi78

    makfi78 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    When i bought unlocked Hero,it set up itself.
    I dont know how it works but it works. Im in three and everything works fine.
    Never had problems with anything apart of low phone memory...so i must keep my apps tidy ;)
    Just waiting to get Skype on my phone :D
     
  12. readerd

    readerd Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2009
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm also on 3uk and for a start none of my internet stuff worked, gmail, web browsing etc
    However I found a reboot after the initial boot up seemed to kick everything into life
    Hope this helps!
     
  13. hystryxen

    hystryxen Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    After using that setting
    Name: Three
    Apn: three.co.uk

    My internet is still not working

    the browser can only go to 3 - Home super lightning fast, but completely failed for all other sites..

    I've tried to reset it default setting and the same problem persist..

    any idea guys??
     
  14. shah_jee

    shah_jee Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Hero is unlocked unbranded from factory, it picked up network settings as soon as I put my THree Sim.

    My settings are.

    Data roaming - on

    Network operators - 3

    Access Point Names - 3 Services

    Enable always-on mobile data - on
     
  15. makfi78

    makfi78 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    like i said,my gets on line itself like yours,all i did is that i put sim card in.
    my hero is factory unlocked as well
     

Share This Page

Loading...