HTC Hero on Three...


Last Updated:

  1. nitsuanomis

    nitsuanomis New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello all,

    Is anyone using the HTC Hero on Three in the UK?

    I am seeing issues with my Google synchronising - it just won't. However, if I put in a T-Mobile SIM, all is well...

    Any ideas anyone?

    Thanks,

    Simon
     

    Advertisement
  2. ianr

    ianr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    18
    Yes I've been using mine on 3 for two weeks now, I've not had any problems syncing either over wireless or over 3G when out and about, it's worked rather well and I'm even thinking of renewing with 3.

    Someone will be along shortly with the stock revelation about the google calendar defaulting to putting events in locally, hopefully before they hit "Post" they'll read your message first ;-)

    Might be worth trying to go into a bit more detail about the issue now that you at least know that someone else out here isn't having any problems, either with receiving email, syncing calendar events (well, none other than the usual issues, i.e. events not being deleted in Google calendar if they're deleted on the Hero), and contact sync is working fine too.
     
  3. nitsuanomis

    nitsuanomis New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    My bad... Just needed the password putting in again; guess for security reasons.

    Thanks for the quick response though - much appreciated!
     
  4. Elliott0184

    Elliott0184 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys,
    Im thinking of getting a Hero and i am also on 3 (uk). I would just like to ask that was it a standard uk handset that you have, and was it hard to set up to be able to use on the 3 (uk) network..

    Thanks
     
  5. FADviral

    FADviral Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0

    I just put my 3 sim card in, then the battery, switched on and it worked. :p

    There is no 3 Skype app for Android so you can't use Skype for free with them from a Hero handset.

    You can download the official iSkoot app, but any calls made with that will come out of your internet bandwidth allocation. 3's Skype app is actually a version of iSkoot, but it's modified to ensure authentication and connection takes place via 3's own proxy server. That's why 3's version of iSkoot allows totally free Skype calls, but the official version does not.

    Not sure if you wanted to know all that, but as so many people join 3 for the free Skype I thought I'd explain. Hopefully as Android handsets become more common, 3 will release a version of iSkoot for them.
     
  6. Elliott0184

    Elliott0184 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you very much for the quick responce and thou i do use skype i could just as easy use it on my mac. Got My 3 deal before they did the skype.
    Thanks again for the information and i have now ordered my Hero and should be reciving it in the next few days :)
     
  7. humbug

    humbug Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2009
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm using my unlocked HTC Hero on Three and experiencing no problems so far.

    My wife's HTC Hero is on O2 and (where we live at least) the 3G reception is pretty shoddy. She will be switching to Three too as it seems to be better.
     
  8. ellisd5

    ellisd5 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi all,

    I was thinking about buying the HTC Hero and using it on 3 PAYG. Originally i was going to sign up with orange on a 24 month contract and pay
     
  9. prepbgg

    prepbgg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    4
    I've been using a Hero on a 3 PAYG SIM for over a week and have noticed no problems (other than one missed SMS ... but given how many people have reported this problem on other networks it is probably not a 3 problem) and no missing features.

    As well as the "free" 150MB allowance with every top-up you can use part of each top-up to pay for add-on internet usage if you want at any time: for example
     
  10. ellisd5

    ellisd5 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2009
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for your reply prepbgg,

    This is what I was wanting to hear from someone, think I'm convinced to get one now.

    Cheers,
    Dale
     
  11. prepbgg

    prepbgg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2009
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    4
    To get an idea of how far 150MB might stretch I took the phone out for a day's sight-seeing today. I used Google Maps several times, browsed the web for perhaps 15 or 20 mins in total and sent and received several emails. Total usage over about 10 hours was about 4.4 MB.
     
  12. tweedie

    tweedie New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
  13. shah_jee

    shah_jee Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why divert the topic onto tariffs...

    Ok here what I did to get my HTC hero sync'd with Google. Activate WiFi, then connect to google - username and password.

    After this u can always connect with your three network rather than WiFi. This also works with G1.

    Haven't had any issues since, quite surprising the way the Google Account works as it got all my contacts from when I had google set up on my Nokia N95.
     
  14. dino

    dino Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    1
    have been wanting a hero and have been comparison internet shopping between Orange and Vodaphone realizing it would cost at least
     
  15. Jetskimad

    Jetskimad New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dino :The phone is locked and branded to 3. I have been with 3 for 7 years and always found them very good , Data allowance is unlimited for an extra
     
  16. dino

    dino Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for your reply jetskimad - always good to have some positive encouragement!

    if the phone is locked, does that mean flashing to 1.6 (if the phone is 1.5) or likewise to 2.0/2.1 when it comes out will mean you loose all of the 3 features such as the skype to skype? i understand that 3 loads some custom software onto the phone and the network can be pretty picky about what you're using to connect to it.

    glad to hear outlook is good. trying to replace my old palm pilot and current phone with a single device!
     
  17. Jamil

    Jamil Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    be warned - htc hero on 3 - 2 handsets later...still no 3g internet...
     
  18. WIBBLA

    WIBBLA Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Had my HTC Hero on 3uk for 2 weeks now and what a joy.. I got the
     
  19. dino

    dino Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    1

    OK - what area of UK? sounds like it is a coverage problem?
     
  20. Jamil

    Jamil Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2009
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    full indoor/ outdoor 3g on my old nokia N95, Hackney East London, so far 3 cannot explain or fix it
     
  21. jsp_1983

    jsp_1983 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2009
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    It looks like I'll be returning to my N95. It wasn't a brilliant phone, IMO (particularly with Three's branding crap all over it) and I was pleased at the prospect of getting a new handset (ie, my Hero), but Jesus Christ, I miss it now. It worked, it could give me reliable data access on the move, using it as a modem just worked, it didn't give me ANY crap about 'roaming', it could receive text messages and - I know it's only a decade-old technology, but - it could make use of Bluetooth!

    The Hero's probably a nice phone if you can afford to spend all your time messing about with it, trying to patch it up and spend all day in forums, asking questions about how to get it to work. If you just want a phone that works, though, and can be relied upon to do every day things - it's just not worth it. I'm sure there'll be people who disagree, and that's their prerogative, but in my experience, it's been problematic from the beginning. This past week has really, really tested my patience and I'm now at the point of having to say that, whilst it's been a novelty for a few weeks, I now want a phone that I know will work and not have me spending hours each week trying to fix each new little problem.

    Perhaps Android will be a great phone OS in the future and perhaps HTC will get their act together and knock out a phone worthy of the Hero's exorbitant price. When that happens, I'll give it a look.

    It's a shame, because aside from the fundamental flaws that the handset and OS suffer from, they could be amazing products. The interface is clean and relatively intuitive and the phone itself is nicely laid out (even if its capabilities are severely in doubt). I didn't want a WinMo phone because it's not a great OS in my opinion. I didn't want a Nokia because I thought the N95 wasn't too reliable and I thought the OS was dated. In the end, I'm not left with any real choice, but to go back to what I know works - even if it is dated and not 100% reliable.
     
  22. Underdog

    Underdog Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Does anyone know if I have an Hero on Orange (UK) and unlock it so that I can use it on 3, whether it will cause any problems with anything?
    I remember doing this with an older phone and it caused problems with the setting up of internet etc. I was thinking of just buying one of the unlock codes using the IMEI through a website, but want to make sure there wouldn't be anything else I would need to do?
    Sorry if this has been answered before
     
  23. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,379
    Likes Received:
    16,473
    You should read this thread.
     
  24. Underdog

    Underdog Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks a lot Slug, A lot to read.
    Lets just hope I can follow it correctly when it arrives in the post!

    Thanks again.
     
  25. zunocera

    zunocera New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am experiencing exactly the same problem, but I have noticed that when I go to different parts of London (mainly out of the centre or north) everything comes back to life and the phone is as good as an iPhone.

    I am expecting a call back from three this evening so if I have any update I'll keep everybody posted.
     

Share This Page

Loading...