htc hero rooting problem


Last Updated:

  1. JEDENS69

    JEDENS69 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried to root my sprint htc hero,after holding the home and start button for recovery, all I get is the htc screen.
    The phone will not respond to anything. Did I ruin my phone please help anyone.
     

    Advertisement
  2. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    We need more information than this. What exactly did you do? How far did you get in the root process? Take us through what you have done, so that we can further help you please.
     
  3. mrobbo

    mrobbo Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry to jump in on this thread, but I am having the same problem. I am following this guide :-

    [Guide] Newbie Guide to Install a Custom Rom [Updated 19/03] - xda-developers

    Having completed I. Installing a recovery image, I am now onto II. Loading the custom ROM.

    The steps tell me I need to download the ROM of my choice (Legendary v1.3.5), mount the phone to my PC, and copy the ROM to the sdcard renaming it update.zip.

    The ROM I have downloaded contains the following folders :-

    data
    META-INF
    system
    boot

    Following the guide literally, I copied boot over to the sdcard having renamed it "update.zip". When attempting to start the phone up to recovery mode, it is hanging on the HTC, as the OP also reports.

    What am I doing wrong? If you require further info, please let me know., Thanks very much guys.
     
  4. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175

    based on other posts you have made, you have a GSM HTC Hero. can we please have a mod move this thread to the correct forum as this is forum is for the CDMA Hero.
     
  5. jersey221

    jersey221 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    387
    Likes Received:
    16

    do you have a gsm hero or sprint hero?
     
  6. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    based on his other posts. he is in the UK and has a GSM hero... which is why I said that in my reply.. his post really needs to be moved to the GSM hero section as we won't be able to provide the help he needs.
     
  7. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278

    Agreed. However being that his post was actually in this post, which was started by JEDENS69, I'm not sure if a mod can take just his replies out and leave the thread. JEDENS69 might actually have a Sprint HTC Hero, but he has yet to reply.
     
  8. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    posts can be pulled out to their own topic and moved.. vbulletin does it quiet well..

    of course the OP does need to come back and give us more details if we are to help him.. he did say sprint hero in his post..
     
  9. mrobbo

    mrobbo Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Apologies for confusing the thread, guys.
     
  10. houndeye

    houndeye Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi there im in the uk also does that mean i have gsm hero or cdma how do i know which one
     
  11. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175

    the UK is GSM. Sprint (here in the US) is CDMA. Another way to tell is, the HTC Hero (GSM version) has a chin.. or the bottom part that has the microphone is angled and looks like this.
    [​IMG]



    the Sprint Hero looks completely different (CDMA Hero)

    [​IMG]
     
    houndeye likes this.
  12. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    just so it's very very very clear. if you root your Hero and flash a ROM that is not made for your version of phone (GSM or CDMA) it will brick the phone. That is to say, if you have a CDMA Hero and flash a GSM Hero ROM, you will be the proud owner of a very expensive paper weight. Same goes for our Hero owner across the pond. If you flash Fresh (or any other CDMA ROM) to your your GSM Hero, you will brick the phone. Please double check (or triple check) that the ROM you are about to flash is made for your Phone. Its a very expensive lesson to learn and is easily avoided.
     
    houndeye likes this.
  13. dgrobe2112

    dgrobe2112 Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    462
    Likes Received:
    76
    to the original poster.. if i am not mistaken.. your getting stuck on a white screen that says htc, in green or someting.. if thats the case.. pull the battery.. and hold the end button, and home button for longer.. it will take you to the black and green screen..
     
  14. DFRESH

    DFRESH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    39
    Use the new Fresh Kitchen 1.0.5 for better rooting results!
     
    330D likes this.

Share This Page

Loading...