HTC Hero wont connect to computerSupport


Last Updated:

  1. gizmo2705

    gizmo2705 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi guys trying to connect a HTC Hero to my computer, it used to connect ok as i used to use the phone as a modem for my laptop, but now instead of the charger light coming on & charging and the little symbol saying it was connected in the top elft of the screen it ONLY charges the phone but the little symbol doesnt come up in the top left and i cant find the device on my computer, iv tried new cables etc but still no joy, any ideas?

    cheers

    Dan
     

    Advertisement
  2. SuperBaby

    SuperBaby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    3
    My previous post:

     
  3. gizmo2705

    gizmo2705 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    thats all well and good but i need to connect the phone to the computer to download the new firmware dont i? or is there a way i can do it without connecting to the computer?
     
  4. SuperBaby

    SuperBaby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    3
    Try to temporarily run HTC Sync 2.0.40 on a Windows XP computer. Use this computer to do the firmware update.
     
  5. gizmo2705

    gizmo2705 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have :( ive tried it on xp, vista and windows 7 but still cant connect :( is there any way to do it without connecting to a comp?
     
  6. SuperBaby

    SuperBaby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    3
    I don't think so.
     
  7. gizmo2705

    gizmo2705 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    oh crap lol hmmmm any suggestions what to do? :(
     
  8. SuperBaby

    SuperBaby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    3
    You have to find out why you cannot sync. Please also check if you are using the proper USB cable. Some USB cables allow you to do charging but cannot transfer data.
     
  9. SuperBaby

    SuperBaby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    3
    BTW, what the the build number of your firmware?
     
  10. blissfulbabe

    blissfulbabe Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had this experience and spent hours trying to fix the problem. Sent the phone back to TMobile and when it came back I could connect to the computer only occasionally. I went away to France for a week and kept the phone switched off. When I got back to the UK I switched the phone on and noticed it was downloading an update - since then no problems at all.

    Have you made sure you have updated your phone - you don't need to be connected to a computer to do this.
     
  11. SuperBaby

    SuperBaby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    3
    If you have firmware 1.5 build 1.73xxx, you need to connect to HTC Sync to upgrade. This is because this build does not support over the air (OTA) notification. But if you have firmware 1.5 build 2.7xxx, you will get notification and you can upgrade over the air without having to connect to computer.
     
  12. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,389
    Likes Received:
    16,499
    Not quite correct. Only the most recent 2.73.xx.xx firmware supports OTA, and that's just to support the 2.1 update.
     
  13. LurkSkywalker

    LurkSkywalker Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    While ADB always seems to find the device, HTC Sync seems to be fussy as heck. 2.04? 2.0.33? 2.040? Eventually 3.0.5422? They all act fussy for me.

    My Hero connects best with 2.040, but I do the usual Windows "dance" whenever I have problems: uninstall... reboot... reinstall... reboot again...
     
  14. StevenChap

    StevenChap Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    6
    Its not just you, my Hero doesnt show the menu anymore. I have to reboot while its charging on laptop for it to show or If i want to mount I have an app which i cant for the life of me remember what its called which mounts to laptop
     
  15. Menddles

    Menddles Guest

    I had trouble connecting to the new HTC Sync once I updated my Hero to 2.1 but I just left it plugged in to the computer for a few minutes and it eventually just worked by itself. The phone would say it's connected and even the Sync icon in the toolbar says it's connected but the program says "No device connected". Just plugged it in now and it took 4 minutes to come up.
     
  16. chrish

    chrish Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I had the problem with HTC Sync not working with my phone - no icon top left etc. I was trying to upgrade to allow me to move to 2.1

    In the end I did a factory reset & that fixed it. The upgrade via Sync apparently wipes the phone anyway so nothing lost. Well worth doing it - the move to 2.1 is worthwhile.

    Nothing affected on the SD card, & contacts are on the web - but all apps disappear, so make a list. Not sure what happens if you've bought any apps - at the time mine were all free.

    Good luck
     
  17. philc387

    philc387 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    3
    im having a problem with connecting my hero to my laptop but it doesnt seem to be the same as the problems listed above. i have a hero on 2.1 and it always connected to my computer without any problems allowing me to sync and transfer data. a few days ago i noticed that the mini usb connector at the end of my cable was bent, honestly cant remember it happening but i must have pulled it out at a funny angle. i bent it back and it charges the phone fine but when i plug the phone into the mains to charge it the screen comes up, and the little symbol in the notifications bar, that usually only comes up when the phone is connected to a pc, you know the one that gives you 4 different options of what you want to do, even though it is only connected to the mains. i didn't really think much of it but now when i connect my phone to my laptop the phone tries to search for htc sync and cant find it, and the laptop says that it doesn't recognise the device. i haven't changed the cable or anything and it used to work everytime without any problems. any help would be greatly appreciated. in all honesty its not that much of a big deal if i cant sync the phone anymore, plus i have a mini sd card reader so i could always use that, its just bugging me!
     
  18. sparky204

    sparky204 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    2
    not sure what everybody else has suggested but I had a similar problem and it was the actual cord itself and nothing to do with the phone. My son chewed on the mini usb end and I am guessing his slobber did something to it.

    Just wanted to state the obvious before you spend hours crawling forums and playing with the software before realizing it was the cord like I did.
     
  19. philc387

    philc387 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    3
    thanks for the reply but no thats not it, i bought another cable and my laptop still says that the usb device has not been recognised. may be should have mentioned this before but this new cable, that i bought from a website called easydevices, does not charge the phone. dont know whether the problems are related but the light comes on and it shows as charging but after being left plugged in all night it still didn't add even 1% of charge to the phone
     

Share This Page

Loading...