htc hero


Last Updated:

  1. mikep172

    mikep172 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    my htc hero keeps force closing on everything i click on. a number of messages come up saying different things have forced closed. I have reset my phone to factory settings and it still happens? Help please
     

    Advertisement
  2. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    How did you do your hard reset?

    Did it take you to the setup once you had hard reset?
     
    mikep172 likes this.
  3. mikep172

    mikep172 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    i went to "settings" then "sd card and phone" storage and then "factory data reset". the phone then went of then took me to the setup just like when i first got the phone. But now it seems to be working except when i go to my bookmarks it force closes.
     
  4. mikep172

    mikep172 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    at first it says " the process system has stopped unexpectedly. Then somethings about google apps stopping and then htc sence stopping?
     
  5. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    1/ Switch off the phone (either removing the battery or shutting down by holding the "end call" button for few seconds
    2/ While being switched off, hold the "home" (house) and "back" (the arrow in the lower right corner)
    3/ Hit briefly the "end call" button" while still holding the "home" and "back" buttons.
    4/ Release the "home" and "back" button, a white screen containing technical information should appear, with a red message asking for hitting the "menu" button.
    5/ Hit the "menu button", the Hero will now boot with factory settings.


    If that does not resolve it, send it back.
     
  6. mikep172

    mikep172 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    the white screen has came up but in purple it says " clear storage" and underneath in blue it says "delete all user data" then under that is says "<HOME> Yes" then <BACK> No in red?
     
  7. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    Home for Yes
     
    mikep172 likes this.
  8. mikep172

    mikep172 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    It all seems sorted now. thanks for your time and effort.
     
  9. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    Any time
     
  10. mikep172

    mikep172 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    haha well now its happening again :( im gona ring them up tomorow!
     
  11. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    Are you re installing any apps, and then it happens?
     
  12. mikep172

    mikep172 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    well it was working fine and then i installed skyfire, free advanced task manager and facebook for android. then i put my usb in clicked mount and the force close error came up
     
  13. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    Un install them one at a time untill the problem stops, one of the apps is causing it
     
  14. mikep172

    mikep172 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok well it hasnt come up for bout 5 minutes the next time it come up i will uninstall an app and then so on. Thanks
     
  15. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    And if your running stock 1.5 dont bother with a task killer. I never found any performance improvement from doing so.
     
  16. mikep172

    mikep172 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok well il uninstall that now thanks :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...