HTC IME Constantly Deletes Dictionary


Last Updated:

  1. condog

    condog Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    5
    Ive been using the HTC ime as my keyboard for a while but recently, it constantly deletes the dictionary. Ive also noticed during this time a drop in performance(have to reload all of widgets on homescreen when i go back to homescreen) Running P3 1ghz and 1.0.1 nexbeast. Any help would be great.
     

    Advertisement
  2. ronaldramsayii

    ronaldramsayii Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    118
    I had that problem before. The solution for me was making a whole new one and naming it a different file. Sounds weird, but that's all it took for me. Now I'm using v25 of gimpsta's HTC IME keyboard, and it works flawlessly. Can't complain...Now my file name "HTCIMEKeyboard.apk" just like that....
     
  3. Picaso86

    Picaso86 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    3
    Can some explain this a little better? I have the same problem... What file should i rename?
     
  4. ronaldramsayii

    ronaldramsayii Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    118
    Rename the .apk file before you install it. Uninstall the one you currently have, and rename it. Then reinstall it using a different name like the one I used. What version of the keyboard are you using?
     
  5. Picaso86

    Picaso86 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    3
    I am running BBV10 stock HTCIMEkeyboard... where can i download it again?
     
  6. ronaldramsayii

    ronaldramsayii Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    118
    I use http://www.gimpsta.com and build mines from scratch. When you download it, it'll download as a zip. So extract it and drop the .apk file to the root of your SD and install it again. Make sure its V25. Do you have the "clicker" apk and the "lib" file?

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  7. Picaso86

    Picaso86 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have clicker apk.
     
  8. ronaldramsayii

    ronaldramsayii Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    118
    Ok koo. Yeah just follow that link and make your own, or download a preset one from that website. Haven't gone wrong with his keyboards.

    Sent from my Droid using Tapatalk
     
  9. Picaso86

    Picaso86 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    3
    THANKS- IT WORKED! :)

    you are the best man!
     

Share This Page

Loading...