htc ime keyboard help needed


Last Updated:

  1. Haywire

    Haywire Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    1
    I tried installing the htc ime keyboard but it keeps fc on me, does it actually work on the droid? I'm rooted w cynagen 5:062
     

    Advertisement
  2. obutto

    obutto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    14
    Yes it does actually work on the Droid. No clue why its not working though..
     
  3. gsxr310

    gsxr310 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    yah. it works fine for me. i'm using nexbeast.
     
  4. Barkleyfan

    Barkleyfan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    31
    Pull it and reinstall. This WAS for a Droid right? Hero's etc will have a different resolution. Won't work.
     
  5. Haywire

    Haywire Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    1
    doh, i think i downloaded the wrong apk. does anyone have a good source for the droid one?i just grabbed one from xda not thinking it was device specfic
     
  6. SSinisterSS

    SSinisterSS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    3
  7. Haywire

    Haywire Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    1
    still is fcon me and I have both apks installed. does it not work for Google voice?
     
  8. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    How are you installing it? If you're pushing the files to /system/app, you need to have libt9.so in /system/lib also.

    Otherwise, if you're just installing it to /data then idk, it should work.
     
  9. Haywire

    Haywire Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2009
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    1
    Im just doing it straight from the web browser on my phone because I don't have my laptop right now..
     
  10. Barkleyfan

    Barkleyfan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    31
    Instal Astro, and install it from Astro. Browser don't install much of anything
     
  11. SSinisterSS

    SSinisterSS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    3
    install the clicker apk first, once i did it the other way around and the IME didnt read the clicker so i had to re install it backwards
     
  12. edthesped

    edthesped Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Clicker does not show up in my installed apps list. How do I go about uninstalling it?
     

Share This Page

Loading...