HTC Inc Stuck in IndianapolisSupport


Last Updated:

  1. airman767

    airman767 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    My HTC Incredible weather app is stuck in Indianapolis. I did visit Indy but have since been to several other cities. I did download another weather app after the HTC app got stuck and it knows the current location. I've tried all the resets except for a factory reset.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. sportnlife

    sportnlife Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Make sure VZ location services are turned on under the locations tab. This happened to me and I noticed this had been turned off.
     
  3. airman767

    airman767 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. I did do that, and even tried with the GPS turned on with no luck.
     
  4. ramcharger1979

    ramcharger1979 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2010
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    13
    Clear your Cache!
     
  5. airman767

    airman767 New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried that too. "Current" weather on the HTC weather widget is still stuck in Indy.
     
  6. cartisdm

    cartisdm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    22
    I'm pretty sure the location thing is a know issue. I actually just logged in here to see if there was a fix yet... :-/
     
  7. straiko

    straiko New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    My location on weather and maps is also wrong, vey frustrating esp when it changes time zones on me.
     
  8. matab14

    matab14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    3
    OP You didnt happen to come across a Dinc Charger @ the Hampton Inn downtown Indy did ya? lol I left mine there about 3 months ago! lol

    all jokes aside sucks about the weather deal I didn't have that issue when I traveled....
     
  9. mhtrang

    mhtrang Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    12
    Try dialing *228 and updating the towers, that did the trick for me.
     
  10. Vaseline Smith

    Vaseline Smith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2010
    Messages:
    278
    Likes Received:
    49
    Just manually enter your location.
     
  11. cartisdm

    cartisdm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    22
  12. cipher6

    cipher6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    700
    Likes Received:
    80
    Thats my first guess for all your location issues. Turn GPS on check your location in maps is it accurate?

    If yes, either a cell tower or wifi signal is giving you a bad location.

    toggle wifi (if its on turn it off, if its off turn it on), check your location in maps... is it correct?

    If it is, and you turned on wifi, the cell tower near you is most likely mapped incorrectly by google location services.

    if you turned off wifi, its most likely a wifi signal in your area mapped incorrectly.


    Oh yea... if its still wrong with GPS on, go grab GPS Status app from market, turn GPS on, launch app, how many sats are you connected to?
     

Share This Page

Loading...