HTC Incredible Almost Bricked I need Some HelpSupport


Last Updated:

  1. jack1987

    jack1987 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    My Droid Incredible is on the brink of bricking but i am able to get to the hboot screen(the one with the 3 androids at the bottom) and i am able to get to the clockwork recovery mod screen but it has no image to well...boot.

    I was hoping to figure out what i can do to get it back to normal i am a newbie at android phones so i need some advice.

    I had one of my friends say that all i need to do is get a htc incredible or any htc phone to format my sd card since mine cant( my computer wont even read my sd card) and i need to get an image file to use because my bootloader cant find one since i never made a nandroid backup.

    If anyone can help please do so i am in need of dire help!!
     

    Advertisement
  2. Mahalo

    Mahalo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    216
    OK, first things first! Don't Panic!

    Now, you DO need to get a SD card your computer will read so you can format it. (I can't remember without rebooting my phone if ROMManager will do that for you but, if not, it would be an AWESOME addon to the next version.)

    Are you on linux, winderz or max (on your computer?)
     
    jack1987 likes this.
  3. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,067
    Likes Received:
    8,534
    It's not going to have an IMG to boot unless you put one on your card. Do you have a card and did you have one at the time of rooting? If so, did you perform a Nandroid backup in Clockwork post root? Are you positive your card isn't being read or did the lack of an IMG file lead you to believe that?

    Good news is you're not bricked, not at all.
     
    jack1987 likes this.
  4. jack1987

    jack1987 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here's the story: i was trying to get music from my comp to my incredible when it was rooted and had cyanogen mod on it; it just froze all of the sudden, i took out the battery, turned it on, and all it did was load the HTC incredible screen then the cyanogen mod boot screen and just looped i went to the hboot screen and did a wipe memory and then thats when it only started up the hboot screen and clockwork mod recovery screen and then i got stuck from there

    I did not do a nand backup and my card will not read, (i am running windows xp on one comp and 7 on the other) i tried to boot a file from my card and it didnt work so i tried to format the card on my windows 7 comp well.... it tried to format and didnt work so now neither my comp nor my phone will read it i am kinda stuck with no readable sd cards and no files to boot with the bootloader

    THANK GOODNESS I WAS KINDA SCARED AT FIRST THAT IT WAS IRREVERSIBLE or something from where i was
     
  5. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,067
    Likes Received:
    8,534
    Just curious how you have been trying to apply a file to your card to know its not working? if you can still access clockwork, you can install a Rom onto the card and then install zip from SD card. That's assuming you can get this card or another to be recognized.

    You probably already know this but just to be thorough on my part, access clockwork by pulling battery, then replace and hold volume down while pressing the power button. when you get into hboot, wait for it to try and load an IMG file, it will fail, that's normal. then highlight recovery and press power button which will bring up clockwork.

    Worst case, use a usb card reader to get another Rom onto the card. Choose a popular sense Rom instead of cm6 for now.
     
    jack1987 likes this.
  6. jack1987

    jack1987 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK well my friend told me i would have to get another incredible or htc phone to format a brand new micro sd card in order to get a file read by my phone. If that is true would i have to get it formatted from another incredible or just an HTC phone?

    what is a popular sense rom?

    Oh and also the rom that was on the phone before i even got it was Skyraider vanilla and i believe it was updated to whatever was the most recent skyraider was... if it has any correlation to anything i just added that little fact.
     
  7. Terabethia

    Terabethia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,071
    Likes Received:
    311
    No no, not true. And stop listening to your "friend", he's giving rather bad advice.

    Assuming the card is not bad, you can use a computer to format the card. I assume that you tried to format it from both your XP and you 7 computers?

    But regardless... you do NOT need to use an Incredible to format it.
     
  8. jack1987

    jack1987 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    MY computer tried to format it...it didnt complete the format even thoough i didnt mess with it and now it cant be read by ANY COMPUTER

    My friend tried to format it on his aria and it even showed up on his phone as a micro sd card(which shows 14.68gb on my friends aria and the same with my phone until i messed my incredible up) my card can be read on my friends phone but none of my computers read it. it shows as Removable Disk (E: ) and when i click on it something pops up saying please insert a disk into drive (E: )

    Do i have to get a new card instead of trying to format this bad one?

    where can i get a new rom to use to download to a new(or my old) card so my incredible can run again?
     
  9. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,067
    Likes Received:
    8,534
    The way I've done it in the past is to connect the phone to the PC in disk drive, then go to My Computer, find the SD card which is listed as a drive. Right click on it and select format, then choose the format type of FAT32.

    Since you are in a bootloop type of situation though, and I'm guessing your default connection type is charge only, it's not going to be recognized by the PC as a drive. So, a workaround is to use a USB card reader if you have one (or they're dirt cheap at Wal-Mart and a handy tool to have around anyway). Then, place the card into and adapter and place in the card reader, then connect to PC, then format it.

    If all that STILL doesn't work, maybe you do in fact need a new card. Sometimes they just fail.

    Check out the root forum / Roms subforum for a good stable, tested Rom. Something like Virtuous or Skyraider would be a good option. Also can check the xda forums Incredible Development forum for a lot of Rom info and downloads. Once you're back in the game with the SD card, place the full zip onto the card, enter Clockwork, choose install from SD card, search SD card for Rom, use volume keys to scroll and highlight the Rom and press the trackpad button to load. Wait patiently until it's done. Reboot from Clockwork and be very patient on the boot.
     
    jack1987 likes this.
  10. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,067
    Likes Received:
    8,534
    I haven't tried this before personally, but you may be able to get similar results from connecting to the PC, boot to clockwork menu, and select partitions > mount SD card. Just a thought.
     
    jack1987 likes this.
  11. jack1987

    jack1987 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok well my problem has been solved about the sd card not reading it was the adapter that was not working so now i have an sd card that works because i had a backup sd card reader.
    but now all i need to find out is what rom do i need to download or can i download the PB31IMG and just run the stock android eclair instead.

    Also since i got this phone used i am going to have to go to the verizon store to activate it, will i have to run stock android and remove anything root so i can activate it or will the verizon people care if i had a rooted phone when they activate it?
     
  12. jack1987

    jack1987 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I know this sounds really newbish but how do i make a nandroid backup when i get this back to normal since i really dont want this to happen again?

    Can i make a nandroid backup after i download any rom or is it on certain ROMs?
     
  13. jack1987

    jack1987 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok well ive hit another obstacle, now my incredible is saying that the file virtuous-inc_froyo_rom-v3 needs to be updated sooooo what does that mean?
    Here is the full command script it went though:
    INSTALLING:
    0.1.zip
    Finding update package...
    Opening update package...
    Installing update...
    Formatting SYSTEM:...
    FORMATTING CACHE:...
    E:cant mount /dev/block/mmcb1k0p2
    (File exists)
    Error mounting /cache/!
    Skipping format...
    Deleting files...
    E:Cant mount /dev/block/mmcb1k0p1
    (File exists)
    Deleting files...
    E:cant mount /dev/block/mmcb1k0p1
    (File exists)
    Copying files...
    Copying files...
    E:cant mount /dev/block/mmcb1k0p1
    (File exists)
    E:cant mount DATA:
    E:Failure at line 7:
    copy_dir PACKAGE: data DATA:
    Installation aborted



    What does that mean and what can i do to fix it?
     
  14. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,067
    Likes Received:
    8,534
    Jack,
    Can you please type out the exact method you are using for loading the ROM? Provide every detail you can think of. Let's start by knowing that the proper procedure is being used.
     
    jack1987 likes this.
  15. jack1987

    jack1987 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK well i get the file from virtuous to download the full rom from the website Virtuous ROM: Download
    i put it directly on the root of my sd card, i then turn on the phone( with power and volume down held down) with the sd card put in, i go to recovery from that menu, it pops up unrevoked and loads clockworkmod recovery v2.5.0.5,
    it shows this list of commands below the menu

    Clockworkmod Recovery v2.5.0.5
    E:cant mount /dev/block/mmcb1k0p2
    (File Exists)
    E: Cant mount Cache:recovery/command
    E:cant mount /dev/block/mmcb1k0p2
    (File Exists)
    E:Cant mount Cache:recovery/log
    E:cant mount /dev/block/mmcb1k0p2
    (File Exists)

    i go to install zip from sdcard, and choose virtuous-inc_froyo_rom-v3.0.1.zip
    it does the whole command from the other post i have above,
    the it asks Apply update from .zip file on sd card
    What do i do from there?
     
  16. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,067
    Likes Received:
    8,534
    So you're seeing this:

    ...right off the bat when you open Clockwork? That's a little troublesome. Can I ask what prompted this entire situation in the first place? What was the last thing you did before this all started happening?

    What's slightly worrying me is the possibility of your internal partitions being messed up. You didn't by chance attempt to format your SD right before all this and accidentally format the internal storage? Just checking.

    Anyway, one thing to try while you're in Clockwork is to wipe data, then wipe cache, then go to Advanced and wipe Dalvik Cache. Then try to load Virtuous after those 3 things.
     
    jack1987 likes this.
  17. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,067
    Likes Received:
    8,534
    I've never seen that before. Not sure what zip it's referring to. Do you have a file called update.zip on the card? Also, have you just tried an entirely different card yet? That might be worthwhile before we start trying last ditch type stuff.
     
    jack1987 likes this.
  18. jack1987

    jack1987 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    the umm formating the phones internal data might have happened at one point, i tried to format the card but since both the card and phone had the same files when i opened it i might have accidentally done that, is that really bad? it sounds bad...

    well what i tried to do before it all went weird was downloading music files from my comp and the files were not corrupted but when i went to get up to like 8 gbs of file put on it it froze so i pulled out the battery...before that everything was fine and when i formatted the phones memory it still worked fine. some people told me the card might be fake and hold up to a smaller amount than what it says on the card even though i formatted the card to fat32

    it sounded weird at first but then it kinda sounded like it could be true when i thought about it since everything happened when i tried to download it to the card while the phone was in usb storage mode

    after it went through the loop or power cycle or whatever its called i turned of then back on then i cleared storage from hboot and then it didnt even go to the boot screen
     
  19. jack1987

    jack1987 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have absolutely no clue why its asking me to apply update, i might need the ota update in order to run the rom but that was just my thought so i might have to use the stock image file MABYE?
     
  20. jack1987

    jack1987 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    i had this card fully formatted after this went haywire so there were no update files whatsoever before i downloaded and tried to boot the roms
     
  21. silverxbv2

    silverxbv2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    22
    Usual not responsible disclaimer.

    This sounds a little off. It sounds like you still have clockwork recovery right? If that's the case, then you probably did not format the internal storage on the phone. Try mounting everything in clockwork. Those E: errors sound like the sd card or internal storage are not mounted. This is assuming your card is not ****ed up.
     
    jack1987 likes this.
  22. silverxbv2

    silverxbv2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    22
    That actually sounds normal to me. I don't think it's asking if he wants to apply .zip. After you flash damn near anything you get 4 or 5 options at the top of the screen. This is normally where you hit the power button to go back and then your first option is reboot system.
     
    jack1987 likes this.
  23. jack1987

    jack1987 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    So i should go into clockwork and mount my card from the clockworkmod recovery menu,
    then what just try to load the files again? I thought it had something to do with the 2.2 update but ill try anything.
     
  24. iowabowtech

    iowabowtech root@android:/ #

    Joined:
    May 2, 2010
    Messages:
    12,067
    Likes Received:
    8,534
    Yeah but he said as soon as he opens Clockwork, he's getting all the dev/block errors. Before flashing anything. (posts 15/16)

    Or maybe I'm just misunderstanding what he's trying to say IDK. That's why I asked for the clarification.
     
    jack1987 likes this.
  25. jack1987

    jack1987 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am getting all of the dev/block errors before i do anything on clockworkmod recovery before i do ANYTHING it automatically does that.
     

Share This Page

Loading...