HTC Legend is meant to have 384mb internal memory, mine has 185mb?!?!!


Last Updated:

  1. Frostation

    Frostation Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    3
    HTC Legend is meant to have 384mb internal memory, mine has 185mb?!?!! What should I do, is that hows it suppose to be?:confused:
     

    Advertisement
  2. shotgunfool

    shotgunfool Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    5
    Isnt that the Os taking the space?
     
  3. joe382

    joe382 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Says on my box 384 MB RAM. It must be the OS using space. Your Legend should come with a 2GB mini SD card (mine did, contract with vodafone UK). If not you can get one cheaply.

    Just checked my phone and I have 76 MB of internal storage. I don't think its anything to worry about.
     
  4. Frostation

    Frostation Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    3
    I mean I have an SD card with 2gb but for the the memory status for Internal memory is currently 19/185mb and even if the os does take up that much wouldnt it say 19/384? I use MySettings app and also used infodroid both say out of 185mb!
     
  5. joe382

    joe382 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just go to settings and then SD card & phone storage, it will say available space under internal phone storage. I really don't think there's anything to worry about.
     
  6. spe1

    spe1 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    You should install some process managing app. I use Astro and periodically use it to kill unwanted apps. This way you can free RAM.
     
  7. PurpleSkyz

    PurpleSkyz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    2
    they must have forgot to add the extra memory at the manufacturing stage...

    EDIT: I was taking the piss, (I am sure someone might actually take this seriously)
     
  8. grainysand

    grainysand Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2010
    Messages:
    1,580
    Likes Received:
    175
    Check your kernel version. If it's a .29 kernel, it can't access all 384 MB of memory. You'll have to either root or wait for an update for that.
     
    canadianrider, adi19956 and bluenova like this.
  9. mvdg

    mvdg New Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    It might be explainable but my Device Information says that I have far less RAM and ROM than HTC claims is on board:

    Device Information:
    RAM: 291 MB
    ROM: 185 MB

    HTC:
    RAM: 384 MB
    ROM: 512 MB

    What happened to the missing 93 MB RAM and 327 MB ROM!!! I've contacted HTC but no news yet.

    Mark
     
  10. t-readyroc

    t-readyroc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2010
    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    80
    You sure it's not just reporting available RAM/ROM?
     
  11. HustlinDaily

    HustlinDaily Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    105
    That is odd because when I go to device information it says "ROM size: 512, RAM size: 256" which is what the manufacturer specified.
     
  12. Cosmo Kramer

    Cosmo Kramer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Where would I find this info on my Legend?
     
  13. HustlinDaily

    HustlinDaily Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2010
    Messages:
    1,141
    Likes Received:
    105
    Settings-->About Phone-->Device Information
     
  14. Cosmo Kramer

    Cosmo Kramer Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1

    I don't have that option.

    I have System Software Update , Network, Phone Identity, Battery, Hardware Information , Software Information, Legal Information and Learn More.

    It's not under any of these sub-menus either.
     

Share This Page

Loading...