HTC Magic issue


Last Updated:

  1. xcody

    xcody Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    I dunno if I should ask Fido in Rogers Forum but they are the same company.
    I still remember there was a 911 issue fix from Rogers for Dream and Magic.
    I got the same thing from Fido. (of course, they are using the same network.)

    I am still have the connectivity issue on my Magic. I can not use 3G network but I do can use EDGE. is there any way to fix this yet?

    I am not using Rogers Magic I bought the unlocked phone.

    If anyone know how to fix this? Thanks very much
     

    Advertisement
  2. Silvertag

    Silvertag Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    19
    We need more details to help you out.

    Standard image or custom rom ? (Custom Rom don't always activate the 3G icon but it does not mean you cannot run on it)

    Did you check your network setting to make sure the 2G Only is not checked ?
     
  3. mjschmidt

    mjschmidt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Messages:
    1,272
    Likes Received:
    113
    I've messaged RogersMary on twitter and asked her to look in here to see if she can help.
     
  4. xcody

    xcody Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am currently using the CM5.0.8 final stable version which just released recently.
    to be accurate, this is the site. [Rom][32a][32b][3.22] CyanogenMod 5.0.8-final Stable/Fast 2.1 (06/21/2010) superfast - xda-developers
    I think mine is custom Rom, but how do I check if I am on 3G?

    and I do unchecked the 2G only option.
     
  5. xcody

    xcody Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks man.
     
  6. Silvertag

    Silvertag Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    19
    Check your settings in Menu/Settings/Wireless & Network/Mobile Networks. Depending how CM works you should either see the 2G only check box or a Network Mode scroll down. If you have the later make sure your setting is GSM/WCMDA Auto.
     
  7. xcody

    xcody Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I don't think it's the option issue. I've tried checked off tje 2G only from CM rom. and also I refreshed CursorSense rom which has Network Mode. but I don't see GDM/WCMDA option. I do see 2G only option though and I chekcked off.

    it seems a Fido's issue.
     
  8. XBrav

    XBrav Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    15
    Which APNs are you using for your data?
     
  9. xcody

    xcody Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    tried so many different setting on my phone.
    but currently I am on CursorSense 1.2.6.1 and using APN just filling internet.fido.ca other filed all blank/default
     

Share This Page

Loading...