htc magic (mytouch 3g) with no data planeSupport


Last Updated:

  1. nuke777

    nuke777 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    2
    I don't have a data plane so when the phone loads up it immediately asks me to sign in in to google account. is there a way I can use the phone without data plane?
     

    Advertisement
  2. vikingisson

    vikingisson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    24
    WiFI
     
  3. smasherbasher

    smasherbasher Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could you be a little more specific? There's no option to straightaway connect to wifi when you boot the phone. It immediately goes into the Google setup.
     
  4. vikingisson

    vikingisson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    24
    some roms allow for a wifi connect before signup but if yours doesn't then just Skip signup and after a full startup enable wifi followed by signup. Go to settings/accounts or just launch gmail or any google app that requires authentication. You'll get the signup routine.
    You can also signup and use the device with no SIM card at all.
     
  5. nuke777

    nuke777 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    2
    how do I skip the signup? sorry I currently don't have this phone because I was trying to buy it of a guy.
     
  6. vikingisson

    vikingisson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    24
    It is one of the big button options. You can't miss it. You simply do the signup later when you can get online. You don't need a plan or even a SIM.
     
  7. lilgreatness

    lilgreatness New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    hey i just got the mytouch 3g and i cant find any of these things, do you need a new sim card or what. PLEASE HELP ME
     
  8. aksoutherland

    aksoutherland Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    You should be able to cancel out of the google setup so that you can connect to wifi. I was able to do that on mine.
     
  9. random92

    random92 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i am not able to cancel out of google setup can u please give a more detailed instruction
     
  10. MoreYummy

    MoreYummy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2009
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    1
    There should be a skip button in the whole process before it authenticate.
     

Share This Page

Loading...