1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

HTC One specifications and discussion (Keep thread on topic)Support


Last Updated:

  1. JoeyofBladez

    JoeyofBladez Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm not complaining, but does anyone else notice that phones have all of these specs and still no USB 3.0? Looks nice though, I'm curious about how much graphics memory it has. Not that it matters but I'm curious if it has better GPU than Galaxy SIII
     

    Advertisement
  2. smitty543

    smitty543 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2011
    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    96
    Will the new HTC ONE (Sprint CDMA) have a slot for an International SIM Card??
     
  3. marctronixx

    marctronixx Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,686
    Likes Received:
    3,479
    No user accessible sim slot for the Sprint version, so you will not be able to pop in a sim card at will.
     
  4. sikclown

    sikclown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,908
    Likes Received:
    964
    MicroUSB 3.0 technology still isn't ready to my knowledge. I would expect the next generation of phones to have it though (late 2013/Early 2014). The USB Implementers Forum acknowledged they were working on it but speeds would max out around 800mbps vs 5Gbps, however faster charging would be a benefit. Still with wireless charging looking more likely to be the norm, it is probably too little to late unless it is a host port.
     
    toad6386 likes this.
  5. Hadron

    Hadron Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    17,035
    Likes Received:
    9,751
    Interestingly, Engadget's comparison review of the ATT and Sprint versions says that the Sprint model does have a user-changable SIM:

    HTC One for AT&T and Sprint: what's different?

    but I would assume that it's carrier-locked at least.
     
  6. sikclown

    sikclown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,908
    Likes Received:
    964
    Yeah I caught that too. I guess i really never noticed but it does have a GSM/UMTS radio in it. I am betting it is locked but according to the HTC One User Guide you just have to call them to enable Worldwide Service. I am sure, as with other models, after x amount of time activated they will unlock the SIM slot for International travel (not US Carriers).

    http://shop.sprint.com/global/pdf/user_guides/htc/one/htc_one_gsg.pdf
     
  7. marctronixx

    marctronixx Moderator Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    5,686
    Likes Received:
    3,479
    I still doubt the Sprint version has a user replaceable sim slot for use on gsm networks. sprint is a cdma carrier as we all know. the ONE on Sprint is not being touted as a world device. the micro sim slot is for LTE services, not to use gsm freqs.

    one can do international roaming with this device as you can with other devices on Sprint.

    just my opinion on what I've also read. it's all speculation until sprint users get this device.

    don't want to make this into a big deal so I'll let you have the last word on it. :)
     
    Hadron, smitty543 and EarlyMon like this.
  8. Hadron

    Hadron Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2010
    Messages:
    17,035
    Likes Received:
    9,751
    Nooo, I'm certainly not arguing. :) We don't have CDMA handsets here, so I only have limited knowledge of how they work, so I can quite believe that it has a fixed "internal" SIM for GSM use and the slot is for LTE.

    I did notice that the Sprint user guide silkclown posted didn't mention the SIM at all, so they aren't exactly encouraging people to try changing it.

    (Don't ask why I read that guide when we don't use CDMA this side of the pond! ;)).
     
    marctronixx likes this.
  9. sikclown

    sikclown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,908
    Likes Received:
    964
    Of course it is all just speculation but this little nugget of info stuck out to me in the Sprint get started guide "Note: Prior to using your Sprint Worldwide GSM/UMTS Data Services, you must establish and utilize your CDMA data services domestically on the Sprint Network" :)
     
    Hadron, EarlyMon and marctronixx like this.
  10. mistral_blue

    mistral_blue Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2013
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    12
    If anyone has not seen it yet, there is an HTC Microsite allowing you to look at the phone and play with basic features:

    Experience the new HTC One
     
    toad6386 and Hadron like this.
  11. Aokusman

    Aokusman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    5
    Wow that's a lot of space. So those with the 32gb phone only have 22gb to use. Glad I went with 64gb.
     
  12. ironman187

    ironman187 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2011
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    81
    Ugh really? That's abysmal.
     
  13. LoyalServant

    LoyalServant Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,050
    Likes Received:
    267
    I had an 8 gig nexus.
    I used 3 gigs...

    32 or 22 is more than enough for me and probably most people.
     
  14. kidcarter93

    kidcarter93 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    51
    You sure?
    I only ask because OS space was only 6GB on mine and it appears to be the same on most others aswell.
     
  15. clsA

    clsA Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2013
    Messages:
    652
    Likes Received:
    551
    Says I have 19.6 GB Free of 25.4 GB, That's 6.6 GB used by the OS. That's including all the AT&T Bloat that will be removed soon.
     
  16. Aokusman

    Aokusman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yep. It says I have 10gb of other? I have not even installed anything yet.
     
  17. rottonj

    rottonj Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    48
    Who is your carrier?
     
  18. Wolfedude88

    Wolfedude88 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,756
    Likes Received:
    554
    Since you haven't installed anything yet and seem to be in the minority, maybe try factory resetting your device?
     
  19. Aokusman

    Aokusman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    5
  20. Wolfedude88

    Wolfedude88 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    2,756
    Likes Received:
    554
  21. kidcarter93

    kidcarter93 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2012
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    51
    Try doing a factory reset as suggested but if that doesn't work then maybe that's just the default amount on the 64GB model.
     
  22. JimKnuckles

    JimKnuckles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2010
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    165
    only 6g on mine as well. sprint
     
  23. Aokusman

    Aokusman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    5
  24. Scootmien

    Scootmien Well-Known Member Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2012
    Messages:
    552
    Likes Received:
    362
    I've had my 32Gb model for a month and have not reset it at all during that time. I have 6.6Gb of other.
     
  25. Aokusman

    Aokusman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    5
    Atts bloatware is all over this diamond. Disgusting.
     

Share This Page

Loading...