HTC Reception


Last Updated:

  1. xguy

    xguy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    9
    I just read some posts that are having the same problem as I am. My others verizon phones in the past always had a strong signal in my area and especially in my house. The receptions on my wife's old razor phone is crystal clear and has 1-2 more bars with AT&T! That's saying a lot in this area. I'm right close to my 30 days and kinda concerned about bringing it back since i have pdanet on it and don't know how to delete it!

    Any help will be appreciated. :)
     

    Advertisement
  2. Demache

    Demache Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    341
    Bars are a very arbitrary way to measure signal strength. They give you a general idea, but doesn't really mean a whole lot in the scheme of things. The dBm level is what you should be looking at, if anything. Every phone measures bars differently. GSM (AT&T) phones measure signal differently than CDMA (Verizon) phones. In fact, Verizon phones have two signal meters, one for voice (2G) and one for data (3G).

    Real world performance is what really matters. If your getting spotty calls, dropped calls, and poor data speeds, than you know you have a signal problem. My Eris shows more bars than my friends Droid 2, but they have the exact same signal level (like -105 dBm) and the same crappy 3G performance, since lives in a poor coverage area of town.
     
    xguy likes this.
  3. xguy

    xguy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    9
    It hasn't dropped calls but not crystal clear as the razor. I don't know how to describe it, but just breaking up a little with 3-4 bars. The data is super fast. How do I check the dBm level?

    Thanks
     
  4. Demache

    Demache Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    341
    Settings > About Phone > Network. Its under signal strength. The closer the number is to zero, the better. Mine is sitting at -89 dBm. And according to it, that's two bars. Data isn't incredibly fast, but voice calls hold up extremely well.

    You could always try updating your PRL. There possibly may be new towers in your area that your phone can use. Just dial *228 (programming) then option 2, and wait for it to go through the update process. If there is a newer one than the one you have, it will ask you to restart your phone.
     
  5. wamason

    wamason Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I just purchased a Sanyo Zio which only shows at most so far 2-bars in my home as compared to my old Sprint V950 Renegade amd an older Nextel i730 in which both were pegged at maximum bars most of the time.
    I can say this much so far... my Zio has excellent reception and web connection and has not dropped any calls or lost any downloads! Quite possibly the sensitivity can and will be improved with a firmware fix!
    I want Android 2.2 (Froyo) first...
     
  6. dan330

    dan330 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11,598
    Likes Received:
    3,221
    maybe... you have a defective phone...

    take it to a service center... compare it to one they have on display... see if they sound the same
     
  7. xguy

    xguy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    9
    Thanks Demache, my signal strength is between 82-87. I already done the update and didn't make any difference. I failed to mention there are 2 verizon towers, 1 is 1 1/2 miles away and the other is just 2 1/2 in the opposite direction. So I would guess maybe I got a bad one. I'm afraid to take it back since I need to take a certain program off first. Is there a way to delete an app?

    Thanks :)
     
  8. Demache

    Demache Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,011
    Likes Received:
    341
    Just do a factory reset before you take it back. They will do it regardless when you bring it into the store. They generally don't care what apps are on the phone, unless its rooted. What app is in question by the way?
     
  9. xguy

    xguy Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2010
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    9
    The app is pdanet.
     

Share This Page

Loading...