HTC Sense Clock Widget QuestionSupport


Last Updated:

  1. bravesfan171

    bravesfan171 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    How can I set just a standard location for it to update instead of trying to guess where I am every time?
    I tried going to settings but it doesn't have many cities... I need Indian Trail, NC.
     

    Advertisement
  2. ctc

    ctc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    30
    If you remove the widget and then re-add it (HTC Clock) then you can add whatever location you want and it will be the default. The other option is Current Location which updates depending on your location.
     
  3. rhippler

    rhippler Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    17
    But you still get the limited set of cities. closest one to me is like 90 miles away.
     
  4. bravesfan171

    bravesfan171 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there a way to add in other cities? It's ridiculous how few there are...
     
  5. Infidel

    Infidel Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    3
    Where do they get their weather info from? The weather/clock widget isn't very accurate. Even when I manually update, the temperature is off from weather.com and accuweather.
     
  6. drhill

    drhill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    186
    The current city seems accurate (they are probably cheating).
     
  7. sean130

    sean130 New Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i have no problems with the htc weather widget an i use update by location,
     
  8. bravesfan171

    bravesfan171 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    It always gets cities near me, unless I have GPS on all the time. Which I don't want
     

Share This Page

Loading...