htc sense on droid


Last Updated:

  1. donovanb09

    donovanb09 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey I heard you could get the htc sense ui on the droid, is this true? And if so, can u post a link where I can learn how to put it on my droid? Oh and one more thing, is the htc sense ui called a rom when u put in on a non htc device?
     

    Advertisement
  2. brettlewis

    brettlewis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    49
    I have a hero like theme on my droid
    AllDroid - View topic - xHero-Theme (v1.6) **UPDATED 01/12/10**

    but I do not think sense has been ported yet.
     
  3. radikal

    radikal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    928
    Likes Received:
    10
    i have heard sense is hard to crack and hard to port! people work on it but its just hard!
     
  4. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    Well, the big hold up was that previously it was only for 1.5 and 1.6 devices, and only on low res 320x480 screens.

    Now that the Desire ROM has been leaked, it should be a bit smoother sailing, even though it is still only 800x480 (the Droid is 854x480).

    The HTC keyboard has already been ported, and while it's really nice, it FC's when put into landscape or using the hardware keyboard.

    The Desire dump is still prerelease, so it has HTC warnings all over it, but once we get a good Desire or Incredible dump, I think a Sense port to the Droid is unavoidable.
     
  5. Legacystar

    Legacystar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    28
    whats the facination with sense?
     
  6. brettlewis

    brettlewis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    867
    Likes Received:
    49
    its sparkly... :p

    im sure that once 2.1 is pushed ota, sense will be on droid in no time. The new sense is built on 2.1, so I assume it would be simple.
     
  7. Legacystar

    Legacystar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    28
    i've read it's a resource hog
     
  8. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    I don't know, it's running pretty nice on the Legend, which is running the Pixi processor (weak sauce).

    I especially like the pinch to see all screens.
     
  9. Legacystar

    Legacystar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    571
    Likes Received:
    28
    i meen memory whore mostly, read somewhere is uses 100mb alone just for sense
     
  10. Shadowtech

    Shadowtech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    36
    The only things I might like to have from the Sense UI are the contacts widget and the toolbar with direct access to the phone on all screens. Aside from that, Pure Messenger widget is great for the email/sms display that Sense has, beautiful widgets has the clock down (if ya find the older version).

    I know you can get the toolbar from some home replacements, but I have not found one yet that doesn't just add a lot of lag to the phone. If anyone knows of a good contacts widget to mimic Sense's .. please let me know.
     
  11. Le0_Br4zUc4

    Le0_Br4zUc4 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    5
    I would love to have Sense UI on my droid, the phone looks just amazing with it, now the question is how much memory does sense UI take?
     

Share This Page

Loading...