htc sense set default


Last Updated:

  1. silvershadow68

    silvershadow68 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi guys,

    i managed to turn off my defaults in htc sense, and i cant seem to set up the defaults again

    settings/manage applications/htc sense.

    i was reading a post about turning off sense, and having the option of having the nexus one default screens, but it didn't quite work out the way i wanted, so i want to have the sense defaults set back on.

    the button is currently greyed out, and stuff like my phone screen, wont auto rotate, when viewing web pages.

    help !

    thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    You shouldn't be able to remove htc sense as the default.

    Try pressing your home key, or restarting the phone.
     
  3. silvershadow68

    silvershadow68 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried both those suggestions, but it didnt work.

    Ended up having to do a reset.

    Although i have now lost all my Phone contacts, as i had copied them from the sim to the phone, and deleted the duplicates

    300 + numbers down the drain

    am gutted, as i dont have a backup.

    I thought the phone numbers would have been backed up to the SD card or something
     
  4. lekky

    lekky Lover VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    5,252
    Likes Received:
    1,266
    Always make your contacts google contacts! Then you don't have to worry about stuff like this because they are always backed up on your google account.
     
  5. silvershadow68

    silvershadow68 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, a will be doing this from now on mate.

    Thanks.
     
  6. nitishwarpatil

    nitishwarpatil New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    hi,
    don't get upset coz am here now.... ;)
    1.go to menu,settings
    2.applications,manage apps
    3.go to home app
    4.clear the default
    5.u'll be prompted to select HOME or HTC SENSE
    6.press htc sense and select the use default action....
    7. ur problem solved ;)
     
  7. Tyseyh

    Tyseyh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,035
    Likes Received:
    296
    Google Contacts is such a blessing!
     
  8. ben.fred

    ben.fred Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    1
    how can make my phone contact become google ones? im fed up of loosing them.....
     
  9. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,302
    Export to SD

    Import from SD and select Type "google"
     
  10. Jackonium

    Jackonium New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    nitishwarpatil You are Boss. I was trying to get my HTC sence for so long i was thinking of taking my phone to HTC for repairs. Good looking man, much appreciated.

    Jackonium
     
  11. yenrod

    yenrod Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    4
    Hi,

    Whatever you replaced Sense with e.g. launcher pro - clear the defaults in this then when you press home you'll be presented with a choice to choose sense or whatever you wanted...

    ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...