htc sense uninstalled


Last Updated:

  1. cheese and rice

    cheese and rice New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is my first smartphone, and somehow I uninstalled htc sense on my phone. actually, it may not be uninstalled, but I only have three windows as opposed to 7 when I first got the phone. Im not looking to modify my phone quite yet and I miss the 7 windows. everything looks bone stock now. how do I get htc sense back on? I got this phone in the middle of december last year, if that helps. :(
     

    Advertisement
  2. kbussen

    kbussen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    As long as you havent really uninstalled Sense just go to >Settings >Applications >Manage applications(give it time to finish loading) >Look for "Home" >Select "Home" > scroll down til you see the header that says Launch by Default, press the button that says Clear Defaults. Press home button, select sense and the check box that says use as default.
     
  3. Anderson

    Anderson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2009
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    What probably happened is some apps, i know Lock 2.0 does, can change the home button to going elsewhere apart from TouchFlo. Going to stock Android home is one of the options. Try downloading Lock 2.0 setting TouchFlo as deafault for the home button and then uninstall. Might Work.
     
  4. cheese and rice

    cheese and rice New Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0

    I havent had to do this, but I did a soft reset(I think), where I went into the settings and restored the phone to factory default. I tried a hard reset, by pressing home, back, and then end call, but that didnt work. I back in business now.

    Im such a noob, bare with me :eek:. now Im back to how I first got the phone, and now installing the apps I had previously.
     
  5. kbussen

    kbussen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ok, glad you got it fixed. IF you ever want to go back to the stock home, just for fun, follow the steps i stated but instead of selecting "Home" select "HTC Sense". Good day.
     
  6. d3adpoetic

    d3adpoetic New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried setting home as my default but there was no option there... i went to htc sense and cleared the data for launching as default, but the home "set as default" checkbox still wasnt there. any ideas?

    Nevermind, got it :)

    I pushed the home button and it gave me the option to either use home or sense.
     

Share This Page

Loading...