HTC Sense?


Last Updated:

  1. bobadopalis

    bobadopalis Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    4
    first off i want to start by saying thank you to everyone in the forum that helped me root and flash a custom rom on my swish new htc desire

    ive just discovered that using a wii remote with emulators wont work if you have htc sense, which i was gutted about, but if i flash to a new rom without sense what will i be missing, basically what parts are sense and what aren't? thanks
     

    Advertisement
  2. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    Sense us the user interface. Pretty much everything you see and touch.

    You will need a nexus 1 port Rom to be completely free is it. Such as defrost
     
    bobadopalis likes this.
  3. ajanu

    ajanu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    4
    Non Sense look way different. You will lose contacts, dialer, gallery, all HTC widgets, email, sms/mms, the home screens and probably more. Some of these you will be glad the HTC version is gone, some you will want back. Since flashing a ROM is so easy, you might as well try DeFrost or CM6, see whats not there and decide if you like it or not.
     
  4. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    Yeah it took a while to get used to [DeFrost] But now, I'm not missing anything at all. In retrospect, it was more a way of doing things that I was used to. Now, I find things (especially contact management) much easier on Vanilla.
     
  5. bobadopalis

    bobadopalis Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    4
    yeah i think ill give defrost a crack at the weekend, is there any way of getting the sense widgets without a sense rom? im guessing not but if there's a workaround that would be awesome
     
  6. SUroot

    SUroot Well-Known Member Developer

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    23,925
    Likes Received:
    5,304
    no, sense widgets are coded in such a way they only work on sense. There is no work around.
     

Share This Page

Loading...