HTC Sync on a mac??General


Last Updated:

  1. 3dyoni

    3dyoni Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey all,

    I got my DHD today and it's great. This is my first smartphone too. I am trying to instal my first app but i have to use htc sync. The software provided is for windows but I use mac. Can someone help me find a solution please?

    Cheers!
     

    Advertisement
  2. SpencerUk

    SpencerUk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    77
    A Quick fix would be to install

    Parallels Desktop 6 for Mac

    :) emulation of windows programs to MAC
     
  3. jonrwg

    jonrwg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    18
    I'm using MAC too but i use my GF laptop to use HTC sync. LOL. I search everywhere for the solution as I doesn't want to install parallels and W7 on my mac. no money to purchase them. T_T
     
  4. 3dyoni

    3dyoni Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Appreciate your suggestion, but ive installed it once before. Didn't like it. Took up a lot of space unnecessarily for my needs. Not very quick enough of a fix for me :p
     
  5. miophone

    miophone Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    how about doubleTwist? i used that for syncing my itunes playlists, downloading apps, movies etc...
     
  6. jonrwg

    jonrwg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    18
    I just copy and paste. LOL.
     
  7. SpencerUk

    SpencerUk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    77
    Why do you need HTC Sync if you don't mind me asking?
     
  8. 3dyoni

    3dyoni Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    the original reason was to instal an app, but i see now that i can just log into a wifi connection and then download barcode scanner from the market. other than that i can transfer data to the microsd card via usb so i think im all sorted. cheers all!
     
  9. RussWWFC

    RussWWFC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    17
    Pretty pathetic that they don't do it for the Mac, luckily I have VmWare Fusion, but it's still a lot of faffing around
     

Share This Page

Loading...