1. Introducing Channels - a new way to chat with other Android users!
    Dismiss Notice

HTC Weather App


Last Updated:

  1. lexluthor

    lexluthor Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    402
    Is there a way to set HTC Weather to just use one fixed location? I see my location frequently changes, even when I'm not moving around and, I bet, each time it senses a new city, it's downloading a new forecast.

    I don't need GPS weather, I'd just be happy to have 1 fixed location that downloads a forecast every x hours.

    Can I do that?

    Also, is there a way to add cities? The city list only has very large cities in it. I'm on Long Island and the forecast by me is about 6 degrees less than NYC. I know on the WM HTC weather, there was a pretty easy way to add cities.

    Lastly, how do I turn off full screen weather animation? I know I saw that somewhere, but can't find it again now.

    Sorry if I've been posting so much here. It's been a busy 24 hours with the phone and pretty much have everything set real nice by now.
     

    Advertisement
  2. tuahogary

    tuahogary Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    26
    press menu when youre in the weather app, theres plenty of options for you to tinkle with
     
  3. lexluthor

    lexluthor Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    402
    No, that wasn't it.

    Actually, I had to delete the widget and reinstall it and I got to not use My Location as the city and also turned off full screen animation.

    I'd still love a way to add custom cities though.
     
  4. tuahogary

    tuahogary Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    26
    thats strange, i can just click a + sign at the bottom of the screen to add cities as well as delete them by pressing menu on my stock htc weather app.. not sure what verizon done to the inc but it should be the same?
     
  5. lexluthor

    lexluthor Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    402
    Its not that I couldn't add a city, its that I wanted to remove the "my location ci"ty. That can only be done when creating the widget.

    So, when I recreated the widget, I just picked New and now it doesn't keep changing cities on me. Also, there's where I deselected full screen animation.
     
  6. tuahogary

    tuahogary Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    26
    ok.. sorted then i guess?
     
  7. lexluthor

    lexluthor Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 15, 2010
    Messages:
    4,161
    Likes Received:
    402
    Well, I'd still like to be able to add cities, but doesn't look anyone has figured that out yet.
     

Share This Page

Loading...