HTC Weather Widget broken???Support


Last Updated:

  1. Algoz66

    Algoz66 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have weather widget on my home screen, and until last week it always showed my home town name and weather. Now it only shows United Kingdom (which I have to say is very helpful). When I go to work it updates ok to the new location - it just seems to be where I live. What could be the reason (apart from my town having been obliterated from GPS software!)
     

    Advertisement
    leo4 likes this.
  2. lucas78cc

    lucas78cc New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine too,got a desire,my wife has got a wildfire and it updates on her phone,odd!
     
  3. rascal

    rascal New Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi All

    Mine has stopped working today as well.
    It used to change automatically as i moved around Nottinghamshire.
    Now it is stuck on Nottingham all the time.
    Anyone know why this is happening, or a fix?
    I did thinl about removing the weather widget off the screem and then adding it again.
    Will give it a go.

    Cheers Rascal
     
  4. Algoz66

    Algoz66 Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've tried removing and reinstalling widget - makes no difference on mine.
    Very annoying it has stopped working.
     
  5. adesonic

    adesonic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine just started doing the same thing, tried everything to fox without success
     
  6. Shofar

    Shofar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    11
    Mine does it too from time to time.

    As I have Jerusalem on my "regular" weather page, I can alway find out the temp by going to it - rather than just stepping outside and holding up a wet finger.

    On my home page it shows a local area that is always much hotter - don't know if this is really true.

    The home page area does drop off often. I tried to switch it with the "generic" city setting but it wouldn't do it - or I couldn't figure out how to do it.

    All in all it does not update very well even when refreshed manually. As I'm not rooted and waiting for 2.2 I haven't wanted to try another weather service.
    Any thoughts about which are best?

    Will a 3rd party also give me the "big" clock on the home page with the weather?
     
  7. nickkr

    nickkr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    2
    Me too .... I've been struggling to understand what has happened all weekend.
    My Desire refuses to display anything other than "United Kingdom" as current location. To make matters worse once or twice it has displayed my actual location (a small village in Wiltshire) for a few minutes and then just gone back to United kingdom - Anyone know what's going on?
    :confused:
     
  8. Archphoto

    Archphoto Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    8
    Is it an EU problem? I'm in Thailand and it's working fine.
     
  9. Shofar

    Shofar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    11
    I think it has to do with the "mother program". Not the HTC one but the main internet program - which one is this "the weather channel"?

    On my PC I find that Weather Underground give a better update of conditions.
     
  10. Nightlegend

    Nightlegend Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5
    Mine either keeps defaulting to 'United Kingdom' or just to nothing. Seems very weird. Happened in the past few days to.

    I can get it back to my current location sometimes by selecting the weather widget and refreshing it and it seems to stick for a while.
     
  11. filtrum1985

    filtrum1985 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine hasn't worked on my wildfire for about 3 days. It says where I am but says no weather data available, but if you click on it and scroll through other locations it shows them fine. My girlfriend had the same problem on her desire but it fixed itself after about two days. Its very weird
     
  12. Anthony1

    Anthony1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2010
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    45
    Mine is working fine, so it doesn't seem to be a general widespread problem.

    The service is run by 'accuWeather' If you have problems you can contact them on:

    conductor@accuwx.com

    I wrote to them a few weeks back when mine had an issue and they were pretty helpful.
     
  13. Phenomenological

    Phenomenological Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    186
  14. nickkr

    nickkr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    2
    so far today - at about 11:30 UK time it changed from current location "United Kingdom " to just Current location.

    Now it's switched back again to United kingdom.

    It does look like someone somewhere is playing with what is being broadcast.

    Interestingly - a mate who lives about 5 miles away says his is working fine..... both using Desires ... but he is on O2 and I'm Vodafone - coincidence?
     
  15. Inno

    Inno Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    13
    I live in a tiny little place - middle of nowhere, turn left - called Carstairs Junction, some of the time, it picks it up and displays as that - most of the time it displays as either Lanark (nearest semi-big town) or just United Kingdom. Either way, the weather info is usually correct and doesn't change with the name change.
     
  16. nickkr

    nickkr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes - I agree - although location is UK , the weather data is correct for my specific location....... I think the main point here is that up until about 11:30 am yesterday this was working fine - as it has done for the month I have has the phone.But now something had changed
     
  17. JohnnyBravo1000

    JohnnyBravo1000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    929
    Likes Received:
    56
    This seems to be a common problem which rectifies itself as and when it likes.

    My widget has shown my current location correctly on most occasions, but it does say "no data available" occasionally. When it does this and I am at home, I simply manually switch to my home location and it displays it.

    I then check at a later date and the weather is usually working again for my current location. It has worked perfectly in locations from Luton to Majorca, so I assume it will be fixed with a future update.
     
  18. Mushhushshu

    Mushhushshu Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    24
    I know google have been having some sync problems this weekend, I think weather updates are in some way connected to sync so this might be the cause. My weather has been ok but my gmail/contacts sync is currently dead and saying itll be "back soon".
     
  19. chasb441

    chasb441 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Could it be to do with a particular cell your logged onto?? ie i live in fife, scotland, and sometimes i get dunbar as my location and then i get my real location, antstruther. bit strange, because if i search for any of these locations on the standard weather widget they are not available ???
     
    Inno likes this.
  20. Stucky

    Stucky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    9
    I just look out of the window to see what the weather's like in my home town.
     
  21. Inno

    Inno Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    13
    Same here, I can't search for my home locations either. Slightly annoying, but I can live with it ;)
     
  22. nickkr

    nickkr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    2
    Aha ! Just been out of my "home" cell and it stared working ..... back home and current location is once again United Kingdom
     
  23. Inno

    Inno Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    13
    Buggery... the perils of living in the middle of nowhere :(
     
  24. nickkr

    nickkr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    2
    yeah - but despite living in a remote location in a very small village
    - up until yesterday the name of the village was correctly displayed on my home page
     
  25. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172

Share This Page

Loading...