HTC weather widget not displaying proper location


Last Updated:

  1. jsward12

    jsward12 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    303
    Likes Received:
    26
    So after the froyo upgrade I cant get my location to update with or with out GPS enabled.....any one else having this problem?
     

    Advertisement
  2. joe68

    joe68 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yep seeing the same issue here. Mine is showing one city over. Not the end of the world for me, but a bug none the less.
     
  3. sc0lded

    sc0lded New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    wx is as usual.
     
  4. asillmon

    asillmon Active Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2010
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    3
    Same problem....even with weather channel app...
     
  5. jamesdean

    jamesdean Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    80
    You may have to do a factory reset to clear this. I was having this problem before the update and had to perform a hard reset after update for other reasons. So far mine has been updating perfectly.
     
  6. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
    I think bug is with the accuweather.com that they link to.

    If I go directly to that site now, my city's not even listed any longer - and two weeks ago it got stuck in an endless loop trying to figure out if Santa Clara was in California or Caracas (on a browser - not even my phone).

    Accuweather.com sux chrome.

    I've always liked wunderground.com but all we get is the weather channel or accuweather (and no - it's NEVER accurate).
     
  7. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,965
    Likes Received:
    3,256
    Your phone will determine your location in this order:

    GPS
    Wifi IP address
    3G tower
    cell tower

    If you have GPS turned on, AND your phone can find a satellite, it will report a correct location. To check, go to the Maps application and look for the special GPS icon in your status bar. If it's blinking, then it can't find a satellite. If it is not blinking, it should accurately show where you are on the map (if you choose "my location").

    If you don't have GPS on, or you're indoors and can't see satellites, then the phone will default to the connected wifi's IP address location. I don't know how it works, but IP address blocks may have location metadata associated with them. Perhaps this info is retrieved at the domain name server level.

    If you don't have wifi, but you get 4G or 3G, then your location will be triangulated based on your proximity to these data towers. If there's only 1 tower nearby, your location will be the location of that tower.

    If you aren't in range of any data tower, then the phone's last resort is to triangulate your location from cellular towers.

    If you see your location jumping back and forth between wrong and right location, chances are your GPS signal is not quite strong enough and it is cutting out. When it does, the phone gets the less accurate location from either wifi, data tower, or phone tower sources. OR, some of the towers you're triangulating off of are weak signals that cut out, resulting in a different triangulated result (especially when you can't actually form a triangle - less than 3 towers in range).
     
  8. NicksGarage

    NicksGarage Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    96
    Funny, for me, the weather app picked up my work city which was missing before. I'm using a different clock and WeatherBug now anyway.
     
  9. sah367

    sah367 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2010
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm having this problem on my Desire (still) running 2.1. Occasionally it picks up my location but normally shows it just "United Kingdom". This has only been happening for a few weeks. I have tried using GPS but still no luck...
     

Share This Page

Loading...