HTC Weather Widget not showing correct locationSupport


Last Updated:

  1. jamesdean

    jamesdean Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    80
    In the last few days the stock HTC weather widget will not change locations even in a new area and forcing a refresh. Anyone else having this problem?
     

    Advertisement
  2. vaccdroid

    vaccdroid Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    11
    Happens to me and I also cant get it to show the weather alot now . it will just be blank . I could not figure out why But i had a feeling that some areas were not showing up on what ever weather service they were using, If I was in a big area like NY it would show but when I went back to my small NJ town it would go blank.
     
  3. Premonition

    Premonition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2010
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    2
    maybe Evo's are selling so much its clogging the network? if not then have you tried going to settings>locations> and checking the box saying use wireless networks? also make sure your auto sync settings in the settings area check box is checked off and then after that just go into your weather widget settings can allow it to update every hour.
     
  4. jamesdean

    jamesdean Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    80
    Been through all of the settings and everything is correct. Removed and reinstalled the widget and no joy.

    The weather channel app updates just fine so it has to be an issue with the HTC app.
     
  5. Vincent Law

    Vincent Law Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    64
    Actually it's not. If you go to Google Search (the website) you'll often find it says your location is the same place the weather widget does.

    It's just an issue of the Location Services not finding your location fast enough, and thus reporting some ridiculous default. I am not aware of a fix though, other than manually setting your city.
     
  6. lembowski

    lembowski Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    19
    Mine just has the wrong weather for my area. My co-worker also with the EVO standing next to me reads 90 and mine reads 79.........and it was 90. Both just say San Diego and have the same settings. Not sure whats going on with it.
     
  7. jamesdean

    jamesdean Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    80
    From launch day until earlier this week the HTC widget would update to the current area I was in and I could force that update manually if I wanted it faster than the 1 hour minimum available in the settings. Now it will not display anything other than one area all the while the weather channel app will show my current location. It without question is related to the HTC widget.
     
  8. Vincent Law

    Vincent Law Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    396
    Likes Received:
    64
    Okay, just pretend I didn't explain the proper way of checking it (The Weather Channel app doesn't always update location).
     
  9. jamesdean

    jamesdean Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    80
    I am not pretending you did not explain the way to check it. I have done that and the Google location is different than the HTC location and yes the weather channel app does update to the correct location as does the weather bug app.

    I appreciate your attempt to help, however, your insisting there is not a problem when clearly there is is no help at all. But thanks for your effort.
     
  10. EarlyMon

    EarlyMon The PearlyMon Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2010
    Messages:
    57,614
    Likes Received:
    70,271
    I discovered the HTC widget or widgets using accuweather.com - not weather.com.

    I tried to put San Jose, CA as a city - it gave me a listing to choose from three - California, Caracas and someplace else - and it was in an infinite loop on that.

    I think part of the complaint with these widgets - schizophrenic, bad temperature values - must stem from connecting to a REALLY crappy weather service in the first place.

    Seriously - accuweather.com just sux chrome.
     
  11. edlex

    edlex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2010
    Messages:
    796
    Likes Received:
    142
    It's too bad we can't choose the weather service ourselves. Weather underground has a station less than a mile from my home. Perfect temp readings and weather.
     
  12. jamesdean

    jamesdean Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    80
    Update, just spent time with HTC support trying different fixes. The only thing that worked was a hard reset and it fixed the problem.
     
  13. nx1977

    nx1977 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2,419
    Likes Received:
    172
  14. IMDANDROID

    IMDANDROID Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    1
    +1

    Plus either give us back "My Location" feature, or let us manually add our own city. The default city db is weak. Back in the day when I had my TP, there was a way to edit the city db with your own city. Certainly there has to be a way to do this with Sense UI / Android?
     
  15. eric85martin

    eric85martin New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I live on the west side of Florida near Tampa, and my Evo usually shows the weather for a town on the east side of Florida. Once in a while, it gets the name of our small town. I can enter Tampa as a city, but I still have to open the widget and scroll to Tampa on the list of saved cities. Any suggestions on how to get it to at least find me on my side of the state? When I open the maps app or navigation, it shows me EXACTLY where I am on our property, but still only shows the weather for the other side of the state.
     
  16. s_special

    s_special Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2010
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    55
    i'm having an issue with this too. i went out of town this past weekend and it's been stuck giving my that weather. it's been almost a week now and it's annoying. i tried everything i can think of. any ideas people???
     
  17. djfred

    djfred Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Im also in the same boat as everyone else.

    When i first got my Evo the weather location was pointing to another city about 10 miles away.
    Went to change location of weather and notice the limited cities in the DB, then couple days later it now says My Location and just sits there doesn't change.
     
  18. RoyHinkley

    RoyHinkley Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2010
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    My weather location was working fine until I did a hard reset yesterday. Now it shows my location as the city I lived in over a month ago. It will not automatically update and the closest city it will let me add is about 40 miles away and the weather there can be very different from where I live. Anyone found a solution? I really don't want to do another hard reset.

    Update: I tried with and without wifi, with and without gps, but forgot that I was connected to 3G via an Airave. I unplugged the Airave and used my weak-ass signal to update weather and it found my correct location so it must be and Airave issue and the app must only use what it thinks is your 3G location.

    Another update: Now it seems to be updating correctly even when connected via Airave. Maybe restarting the Airave fixed it.
     
  19. pitbullcrazyinky

    pitbullcrazyinky Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    4
    Turning off airwaves fixed mine also. My phone was off by a few cities when at home also.
     
  20. Evo4sickness

    Evo4sickness Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    7
    This just starting happening to me for the first time where the weathe is blank on the page no matter what settings I put on gps or 3g and it very strange how it started when I hooked up my Evo to my comp for the first time which I thought it was that but its been unpluged for hours and its been blank for at least hour and half. WTF
     
  21. jamesdean

    jamesdean Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2009
    Messages:
    633
    Likes Received:
    80
    I just started having a problem today where the weather portion of the HTC widget only shows the location, no weather data.

    I suspect in my case there is a problem with the backbone weather system.

    I'll update when corrected or if it persist.
     
  22. Mr. Ed

    Mr. Ed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2010
    Messages:
    6,675
    Likes Received:
    1,464
    my friends evo is doing the same thing
     
  23. dextherex

    dextherex Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    10
    ive got the same issue. i have not been able to get the new update either.
     
  24. Ham Solo

    Ham Solo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    The wife and I are having the same issues on our EVOs. She has a black version 003 and I have a white version 004.
     
  25. blw1230

    blw1230 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2010
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    I'm in the same boat as well here in NC. I thought when I flashed the Nexus S wallpaper I messed something up. Glad to know I'm not the only one having problems....
    I'm thinking this is a universal problem with HTC phones.... (I have a Droid Incredible)
     

Share This Page

Loading...