HTC Weather WidgetGeneral


Last Updated:

  1. Syv3n

    Syv3n Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    33
    I am having a problem with the HTC Weather Widget not updating when I unlock my phone. I click on the widget and bring up the settings and check the "Update Automatically" I get a "Data Warning"- This may result in additional charges from your wireless provider. Enable automatic download of weather data? and I click yes. Yet it wont save and it keeps coming unchecked after I exit the widget. I even tried hitting now and I tried a soft reset..Any help would be much appreciated.
     

    Advertisement
  2. mrichick

    mrichick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    12
    I deleted the widget and then put the same one back on...so far so good but its only been a few hrs
     
  3. Syv3n

    Syv3n Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    33

    Do you mean just take it off the screen or can you actually DELETE the application and redownload it? I am still wondering how I get the update automatically to stay checked though?
     
  4. mrichick

    mrichick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    12
    just took it off the screen and then re-added it under the HTC widgets. Mine doesn't stay checked either.
     
  5. irishpride

    irishpride Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    561
    Likes Received:
    76
    I'm having the same issue and I've deleted it and put it back on a few times now, nothing has worked. From what I've heard it won't update while your using WiFi, switch to 3G and everything works.
     
  6. slop bot

    slop bot Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    1
    I just had that problem and it came back fine after taking it off the screen. Do you have abbotsford canada reappearing over and over? I did until I trashed the widget and started over.
     
  7. mrichick

    mrichick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    12
    haha...mine was saying San Diego even though I'm in NE Ohio...go figure.

    Syv3n, a co-worker of mine made the switch to 2.1 and was also having weather widget non-compliance. We briefly compared some sync settings (seems like every time our boss walks in the room, we're holding up our phones)

    Under settings > accounts & sync, he had "background data" and "auto sync" unchecked. As soon as he checked both of those options, his weather and correct city info began populating properly. Maybe yours could be that easy?

    I don't know the optimal sync settings on that screen for balancing battery drain and refresh rates...maybe somebody who does can chime in on that. I think "background data" needs to stay on or it will generate error messages and you're stuff wont sync even when you try to do it manually...just my observation but I haven't played with it very much yet.
     
    isherwood likes this.
  8. Caddyman

    Caddyman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    3,216
    Likes Received:
    638
    yeah, background data and auto sync need to be on
     
  9. OfTheDamned

    OfTheDamned The Friendly Undead VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,692
    Likes Received:
    8,365
    "Use wireless networks" also needs to be checked under Settings > Locations for it to be accurate.
     
  10. Filipino.Cowboy

    Filipino.Cowboy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2010
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    17
    This is also a problem for me and several others. However, one of the things 2.1 is doing right is keeping my weather widget updated :) So atleast, it looks like that bug is going to be fixed in 2.1
     
  11. smittythepig

    smittythepig Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    1
    i had some odd problem with mine after upgrading to 2.1, where it showed my location as '5' - no idea what that's all about. the hard reset i did yesterday fixed it. it also showed me in Akron, OH at one point before the hard reset. i'm in virginia.
     
  12. abstractsimon2

    abstractsimon2 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had this issue too, everytime I selected automatically update and went back into the settings it was unselected again. I had background data sync already selected and was using just 3G. What I found it was was (as advised above) enabled auto-sync. As soon as I enabled that too I could put a tick in that box and it would remain in there and remain active. Just need to keep a closer eye on my 3G usage now!
     
  13. rick311

    rick311 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    44
    the thing that sucks is in 1.5 it would update automaticlly even without BG data turned on. now you gotta have it on at all times for it to work. i used to get 2 FULL days without charge on 1.5, now im getting like 1.75 days.
     

Share This Page

Loading...