HTC WeatherSupport


Last Updated:

  1. Aries859

    Aries859 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5
    So I just got my Rezound late last week, but so far I have noticed that over 50% of the time that I have had my phone the HTC weather says "that no weather info is available". I am just curious if this is an HTC wide issue any everyone is experiencing it or if it is more of a local or phone problem. I had this issue every now and then on my old Incredible but not something that has lasted this long.

    For reference I am in Northern Ky.

    Thanks for any help.
     

    Advertisement
  2. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    22,102
    Likes Received:
    7,415
    Also in Northern Ky, not having that problem though. You have background data on?
     
    Frisco likes this.
  3. Aries859

    Aries859 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5
    Well it has just started working. But I am not sure about background data. Where do you look to check if it is on or not.
     
  4. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    22,102
    Likes Received:
    7,415
    menu>settings>accounts & sync>top option i believe, also check below where the settings for weather are located

    (Hello Neighbor!)
     
    jawiler and Aries859 like this.
  5. Aries859

    Aries859 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5
    Well I went through and checked and background data was selected. I changed the sync frequency though from 3 hrs to 1 so I will see what that does.

    Yeah...thought in a past post you said Florence...that is where I am too.

    Thanks...
     
  6. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    22,102
    Likes Received:
    7,415
    (at airport right now, lol)

    But i've noticed that sometimes when my phone has been 'sleeping' I'll wake it up and it will say that... next time it happens just click the weather portion of the widget and hit the manual update button
     
  7. Aries859

    Aries859 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5
    Alright I will try that too. Over the weekend it has been sleeping alot and that is when I have noticed it.

    I am headed to the airport this afternoon.
     
  8. jawiler

    jawiler Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    4
    I was just about to ask this same question, I had background data checked, but not auto sync so I'll see if this helps.
    thanks
     
  9. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    22,102
    Likes Received:
    7,415
    Yea think it is cause by the phone sleeping...

    flying out today? i work in maintenance hangar
     
  10. Aries859

    Aries859 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    5
    Yep...quick business trip. All the planes in tip top shape?:D
     
  11. NightAngel79

    NightAngel79 Bounty Hunter Administrator Moderator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    22,102
    Likes Received:
    7,415

    Always :D
     
  12. RottnJP

    RottnJP Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2011
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    72
    I saw that early-on too. Set auto-sync, and you'll be all set.
     

Share This Page

Loading...