HTC widgets not working all of a sudden?


Last Updated:

  1. Kataclysmic

    Kataclysmic Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have 2 widgets on my home screen. 1 to enable/disable mobile network and 1 to enable/disable Wi-Fi.

    The mobile network one won't enable/disable the network anymore even though it was working just fine for at least 2 weeks before. I can go into my settings and enable/disable just fine which leads me to believe it's just the widget. I did delete the widget and re-add it which worked for a little bit, but now it's not working again.

    Also, while I don't know if the Wi-Fi one is working or not, I can't connect to my home wireless anymore all of a sudden. It was working just fine for at least 2 weeks also, but all it says now is "Aquiring IP address..." and it will stay like this for hours.



    Anybody know of any solutions to either problem?
     

    Advertisement
  2. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881

    Have you tried rebooting your phone and then update your profile
     
  3. Kataclysmic

    Kataclysmic Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0

    I haven't. I'll give that a try and see what happens.
     
  4. DonB

    DonB ♡ Spidey Sense !! ♡ ™ Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2009
    Messages:
    19,275
    Likes Received:
    7,881
    OK report back and let us know
     
  5. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    a lot of times a reboot will fix them not showing up in the menu. You'll have to re-add them, but they should be there after a reboot (usually happens after flashing a custom ROM for the first time)
     
  6. Kataclysmic

    Kataclysmic Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0

    That's not what the problem is...
     
  7. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    I'll second that you should reboot your phone.
     
  8. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    ah, sorry, I didn't fully read your post. That's my bad.

    Unfortunately, the widgets do seem to quit working after a little while. I think they just kind of bug out. Deleting them and re-adding them usually fixes it though. And sometimes, just going into the settings and toggling the network on and off (or wifi, depending on the widget) will fix the widget.
     
  9. Kataclysmic

    Kataclysmic Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 31, 2010
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry it took me so long to get back to this, for some reason I couldn't access the boards from my PC, only my Hero, which is a pain in the butt to post from...

    Anyway, I did reboot and update profile. It was weird because the reboot messed with my phone pretty bad. It changed my lock screen back to the default and made some of my other widgets not work (WeatherBug, clock, etc.). And yes, it was just a simple reboot, not a factory reset.

    However, my network widget still works but I'm still having trouble connecting to my Wi-Fi at home. I'm thinking I should delete my wireless and reset up, but if I have to do that often it might be too much hassle than it's worth.
     

Share This Page

Loading...