HTC won't mount to my WindowsSupport


Last Updated:

  1. bp_e11even

    bp_e11even Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Today I tried to upload some of my pictures by plugging the phone into my computer using the USB cable. When I drag down the notifications screen and click mount, it mounts as usual but when I refresh My Computer, the phone isn't being displayed. I have done this a few times before, but just now it doesn't seem to work. I've also tried resetting the phone and it still won't show up in My Computer. Anyone know what's wrong here?

    I'm running Windows 7 on a HP TouchSmart
     

    Advertisement
  2. Haizum74

    Haizum74 Guest

    What happens if you just leave it a minute or two? I never had to refresh anything for it to show
     
  3. bp_e11even

    bp_e11even Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Been plugged in and mounted for 20 minutes now.. still nothing and when I refresh, still nothing.
     
  4. Slug

    Slug Check six! Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2009
    Messages:
    20,386
    Likes Received:
    16,492
    Using the same USB port each time? If not, try connecting to the one that previously worked. If you are, then try rebooting the PC then connect the handset to a different USB port.
     
  5. EmAzY

    EmAzY Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
  6. EmAzY

    EmAzY Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    I tried the steps given on google fix... same freakin problem...
     
  7. pspbricker

    pspbricker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2009
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    4
    Did you install an update for an Android interface in windows? I did, and had the same problem as you.Unplug Hero, Uninstall the driver, plug Hero in, and when Windows tries to install via Windows update (ADP driver or something) hit cancel and install My HTC Hero manually. Also, hit menu, settings, applications, developement and enable USB debugging.
     
  8. EmAzY

    EmAzY Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2010
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ic ill try that. Ty

     
  9. myhtcheroprobs

    myhtcheroprobs New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    where is the mount button? i can't find it on the notifications bar
     

Share This Page

Loading...