htcsense.com Problems!Support


Last Updated:

  1. jmutton

    jmutton Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello there,

    Just this last week I received my first contract phone after many years on pay-as-you-go.

    I ordered the HTC Desire HD direct from Vodafone.

    I'm loving it... however one of the reasons for buying this phone was to be able to use the htcsense.com portal to view message, contacts and to use the other features if the phone gets lost etc...

    I've created my htcsense.com account and all I can see is one page with the phone finder, forward calls, forward texts, make phone ring, secure my phone. All of these work fine but where are the other features?!?! Theres no Dashboard, Footprints , People, Messages or HTC Hub links anywhere on that page. I've linked a screenshot I found off the internet - I'm guessing this is what I should be seeing...

    [​IMG]

    Anyone has any ideas?
     

    Advertisement
  2. dvhttn

    dvhttn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,509
    Likes Received:
    275
    Tried another browser? Works fine with Firefox for me. Not heard this particular problem before, thought from the title you were going to ask why nothing was working ..... :)

    Dave
     
  3. jmutton

    jmutton Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tried IE and Firefox - Still no menu :(
     
  4. jmutton

    jmutton Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is all I'm seeing. I have tried three different computers :(

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Harry2

    Harry2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2010
    Messages:
    5,186
    Likes Received:
    1,347
    Did you allow "HTC Sense" Syncronisation in the Setting of your DHD?
    Maybe you have to create a new account in > Settings > Accounts & Sync with "HTC Sense".

    Harry
     
  6. WigglesGRN

    WigglesGRN Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    8
    I have mailed HTC about this ... they said "the site is not 100% finished yet so keep trying"
     
  7. jmutton

    jmutton Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    On my HTC Desire HD I have the following ticked:

    • Sync HTC Sense
    • Sync HTC Hub
    • Update when opened
    • Update Schedule - Push
    This is setup using my googlemail account.
     
  8. jmutton

    jmutton Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've tried all sorts... recreating the htcsense account, removing the sync account from my desire and I still can't see the buttons! :(
     
  9. dvhttn

    dvhttn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2010
    Messages:
    1,509
    Likes Received:
    275
    I saw a post on another thread (may have also been another forum!) that said htc had replied and said, and I paraphrase here, 'some features have been removed from new users because of a performance problem. Normal service as soon as possible etc etc '. So it would seem that you can only see the one window at present and I'd just keep checking back plus checking the various forums for information.

    Dave
     
  10. Klynx

    Klynx New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    HTCsense.com is still not up. I've contact HTC regarding this and received a similar replying "performance issue, repairing, will be up soon"...

    :mad:
     
  11. redrox2110

    redrox2110 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2010
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    7
    I have the same issue. I tried all the suggestions too, deleting my original account and creating a new one. The ironic thing is the navigation buttons at the top were visible with my old account, contacts, call history and messages all synchronized as they are supposed to, but none of the phone features worked (lock, ring remotely, location, etc.)

    Now, with the new account, the lock, ring and location functions work fine, but everything else is gone :(

    Oh well, it sounds like patience is a virtue in this story...I think HTC is still working on things...but how long can it take?!
     
  12. chairman_woo

    chairman_woo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    10
    I had the exact same thing, buttons were there (but dident really do much) untill i removed and remade my account. Now I have nothing but the locator screenand that refuses to talk to my phone.

    Oh well shure it will be fixed sooner or later...
     
  13. SpencerUk

    SpencerUk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    606
    Likes Received:
    77
    Btrivedi likes this.
  14. st230

    st230 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2010
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    2
    Try clearing the browser cache.
     
  15. jmutton

    jmutton Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have tried cleaning the browser cache and I've tried this on three different computers. Still no luck :(
     
  16. scuzzrocks1984

    scuzzrocks1984 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    is this working for anyone yet, as i only get the screen shot of what was posted above. It wont even show the location of my phone and it is all set up correctly, thanks
     
  17. syphon3filter

    syphon3filter New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    i got my DHD two weeks ago. I was very disappointed to notice that the htcsense www is not working at all. I was very excited to see this htc www and honestly this was the core factor determining my choice of DHD over others. anyway my htcsense www is still not working only got the phone finder applet working. i wrote a mail to HTC and thats what they replied to me

    "
    Thank you for contacting HTC.
    We are working on getting the site back up and running as soon as possible. Full functionality will be restored to all customers shortly. We don't have information about the date though.

    Best regards

    To send a reply to this message or let me know I have successfully answered your question log in to our ContactUs site using your email address and your ticket number 11PLC

    Sincerely,

    Anna

    HTC"


    PS: HTC is a shame and i can't understand that because we are paying a fortune for this phone and we cant get what is due to us...
     
  18. ycb04

    ycb04 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Wavesecure or lookout seems a better option
     
  19. ruthlessme

    ruthlessme New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Also on the front page at HTC sense it says have not got phone locator on but I have it switched on on the phone. The phone support staff are useless. Contacted them with another problem as well and they were no help.
     
  20. springy

    springy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2010
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    41
    I don't know when they are going to fix this. My still hasn't got the tabs along the top which is annoying.
    Maybe have to wait till the next update is pushed to the Desire HD...
     
  21. jmutton

    jmutton Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Well I've nearly had this phone for 4 months and its still not working, not impressed!
     
  22. jmutton

    jmutton Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Still not working...
     
  23. landovr

    landovr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2011
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    75
    Same here.
     
  24. Sombre

    Sombre Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2011
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    21
    It might be annoying not having 'all' the buttons that are supposed to be there, but remember Sense is a FREE service, and regardless of what buttons you have there you can still find, call, lock and delete your phone which is better than any other manufacturer has provided.

    Cheers.
     
  25. jockdee

    jockdee Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not when it's down for maintenance you can't....
     

Share This Page

Loading...