http error sorry browser grrrrrr :(Support


Last Updated:

  1. dan55

    dan55 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,944
    Likes Received:
    292
    Rubbish rubbish rubbish. Its driving me up the wall!!
    Keep getting http page loading error on different sites.
    And its SO slow :(
    Help!

    Cheers
    Dan
     

    Advertisement
  2. dan330

    dan330 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11,598
    Likes Received:
    3,221

    maybe a bad hardware!

    suggestion for you...
    i might suggest you .. start posting your questions about your new phone .. Desire .. in the Desire sub-forums. you will get better responses..
     
  3. sitlet

    sitlet Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,867
    Likes Received:
    633
    Are you sure you have an internet connection? try switching to wifi or 3g to see if it happens there too.
     
  4. Martimus

    Martimus One bite at a time... Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2010
    Messages:
    19,535
    Likes Received:
    4,045
    Another thing to try might be to clear the cache...
     
  5. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    30,706
    Likes Received:
    23,308
    Which browser are you using?
    WiFi and 3G the same?
    Did it ever work well?
    settings>Wireless & networks>Mobile network settings>Data enabled?
     
  6. dan55

    dan55 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,944
    Likes Received:
    292
    hi guys,
    thanks - sorry - please can the mod move this to desire sub forum if poss

    i think it worked ok the first couple of times but now is terrible all the time

    ive cleared cache and all other data - rebooted phone - which helped the first time i used internet afte that but then back to normal slowness and errors :(

    yes im pretty sure ive got data connection otherwise it wouldnt connect at all ?

    not sure about quicker on wifi - but will check that

    btw: im using a hspda (think that is right letters!) connection - which i think should be faster ?

    cheers
    dan
     
  7. dan55

    dan55 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,944
    Likes Received:
    292
    It's just the standard browser btw

    Just reset to default
     
  8. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    30,706
    Likes Received:
    23,308
    Can you get data with any other apps? Google Maps maybe or the Market?
     
  9. dan55

    dan55 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,944
    Likes Received:
    292
    Hi all
    Right. WiFi is def quicker but you would expect it to be I guess ?

    Yes I have download apps via non WiFi. That works well actually

    Cheers
    Dan
     
  10. sitlet

    sitlet Banned

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2010
    Messages:
    5,867
    Likes Received:
    633
    Well if you are getting an http error, that usually means you dont have a connection.

    In most cases, wifi will be much faster. Unless the wifi connection you are using is attached to a slow internet conenction.
     
  11. dan55

    dan55 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,944
    Likes Received:
    292
    Interestingly the browser seems to function better on wifi
    Connection. Guess that could be due to it struggling for data
    On 3g ?

    But if i had no mobile data surely market place would fail?

    Cheers
    Dan
     
  12. dan330

    dan330 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11,598
    Likes Received:
    3,221
    maybe.. you need to update your phone.. PRL and profile
     
  13. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    30,706
    Likes Received:
    23,308
  14. dan55

    dan55 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,944
    Likes Received:
    292
    ok thanks - will try that - cheers
     
  15. dan55

    dan55 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,944
    Likes Received:
    292
    oh - jsut done speed test - nice app btw - and results are confusing

    wifi = 682k down and 358k up
    3g/h = 1456k down and 1383 up !! :/ eh

    cheers
    dan
     
  16. dan55

    dan55 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,944
    Likes Received:
    292
    Retested 3g in mbps and was 2.32 for download
     
  17. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    30,706
    Likes Received:
    23,308
    The reason I asked about the speed test was that those apps are IP based and don't use DNS lookup tables. Based on those numbers you are definitely getting 3G speeds, but hsdpa could be faster. The WiFi seems slow .... what kind internet service you got there? Dial-up? ;)

    Next I'd try

    Network Ping - Android app on AppBrain

    and ping out to a valid URL like Google to make sure the names are resolving correctly. Try a few different ones, including the URLs that have been giving you problems.
     
  18. dan55

    dan55 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,944
    Likes Received:
    292
  19. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    30,706
    Likes Received:
    23,308
    Definitely try a new SIM. The SIM from your 3G was probably pre-hsdpa.
     
  20. dan55

    dan55 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,944
    Likes Received:
    292
    ahh - right - yes could be - hopefully that will be it - shall cal O2 and get em to rush things along a bit :)
     
  21. dan55

    dan55 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,944
    Likes Received:
    292
    poo! new sim didnt sort it :( got to do a hard reset say O2 - so now trying to sort backup :/ hey ho
     
  22. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    30,706
    Likes Received:
    23,308
    Here's hoping the reset works. I'd setup the internet connection first and make sure it works. Then with each subsequent configuration, test the browser speed (using WiFi if you need to be concerned about data usage) and if you see a marked drop, you'll find the problem.

    If that doesn't work, try stomping your feet and holding your breath. That always used to work for me ;)
     
  23. dan55

    dan55 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,944
    Likes Received:
    292
    hi :D yes good idea

    unfortunately 3g internet still pants :( tried it before restoring etc
     
  24. dan55

    dan55 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    Messages:
    2,944
    Likes Received:
    292
    Ah. Shop had set it to wap apn but settings o2 just sent me say mobile.o2.co.uk
    And with most of other details blanked out.

    Does seem quicker
     
  25. lunatic59

    lunatic59 Moderati ergo sum Moderator

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2010
    Messages:
    30,706
    Likes Received:
    23,308
    Hope that sorts it out for you.

    [​IMG]

    Cheers.
     

Share This Page

Loading...