*i cant connect to my own wifi at home!* need help


Last Updated:

  1. GLENN C.

    GLENN C. Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    20
    new here...

    i just got my captivate a couple days ago and im having issues connecting my phone to my wifi at home

    i successfully connected to my home wifi when i first started my phone

    but now it always says "connection unsuccessful"


    can somebody please help me??

    ***EDIT***

    7/26/07: WIFI WORKS NOW!! ...lets just say it wasnt the phone after all!

    thanks everyone for helping me out
     

    Advertisement
  2. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    Have you tried a system restore on your phone?
     
  3. GLENN C.

    GLENN C. Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    20
    i havent actually...

    how do i do that?

    does this mean all my apps, pics, contacts will be gone?

    **EDIT**

    nm found out how..

    hopefully rebooting it will solve the problem!
     
  4. GLENN C.

    GLENN C. Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    20
    ughh

    it still says connection unsuccessful...

    what could it be?

    i have already tried reseting the wifi modem..

    and still no luck
     
  5. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    Can you connect to other networks??
     
  6. GLENN C.

    GLENN C. Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    20
    as of right now, no, since the other wifi connections are pw protected...

    i havent really gone to any of my friends house to try there wifi yet..

    man..this is so frustrating...i hate being stuck on 3g
     
  7. Baldilocks

    Baldilocks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,242
    Likes Received:
    159
    I take it everything else can connect to your wi-fi network then?
     
  8. GLENN C.

    GLENN C. Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    20
    correct...

    laptop connects with no problem..

    heck, even my xbox does too..
     
  9. CaCHooKa Man

    CaCHooKa Man Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2010
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    10
    i was having the same problem too. my wifi just stopped connecting at home but other devices were connecting fine (2 laptops, ipod touch and xbox 360). it was working fine when i went to a friends house too. i just restarted the modem and my router and it started working again.
     
  10. DT

    DT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    145
    Are you matching the security protocol on the router? i.e., if it's WPA/2 you need to make sure you select that in your WiFi config on the phone (and supply the correct password).

    It sounds like it's seeing your network fine, just not connecting (which generally means a security issue).
     
  11. mint2005

    mint2005 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    did you try to restart your router? sometimes it works after you restart the router.
     
  12. GLENN C.

    GLENN C. Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    20
    when u restarted both your modem and router, did you simply just take out the power cables for a certain amount of time and then plugged it back in?



    ughh!! what can it be? lol

    ill give it a shot again right now
     
  13. GLENN C.

    GLENN C. Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    20
    tried resetting my router and modem for the 2nd time

    but still no luck!

    help please!!
     
  14. GLENN C.

    GLENN C. Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    20
    bump
     
  15. dadams312

    dadams312 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    go under settings>wireless and network>wi-fi settings

    if you click on your router it should tell you which security.
     
  16. GLENN C.

    GLENN C. Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    20
    security protocol is WEP
     
  17. gettingdisappointed

    gettingdisappointed New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Havin the same problem. Been working on it for literally about 10hrs now. No luck and the more research I do the more I'm thinking this captivate is goin back.
     
  18. GLENN C.

    GLENN C. Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    20
    any luck so far?

    im starting to think if its the phone itself...

    how long have you had your captivate for?

    since starting the phone, have u had any success with connecting to your wifi?
     
  19. DT

    DT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2010
    Messages:
    787
    Likes Received:
    145
    Is WEP active on your router? or WPA/2? I still think you've got a mismatched security setup.

    Can you confirm how your PCs are connecting, or how the router is configured?
     
  20. GLENN C.

    GLENN C. Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    20
    your question confuses me...lol...elaborate more :confused:
     
  21. ADPowah

    ADPowah Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    5
    I had to manually set my IP address. When I got my phone onto the wireless network, my laptop and desktop couldn't seem to find unique IP addresses, thus causing a conflict. While the phone continually just said "Unsuccessful" my other devices alerted me to an IP conflict. Once i gave everything a manual IP address it worked very smoothly. Hope that helps.
     
  22. GLENN C.

    GLENN C. Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    20
    how do you manually enter an IP address on the captivate?
     
  23. ADPowah

    ADPowah Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    5
    Settings > Wireless and Network > Wi-Fi settings >[Hit the options/menu button] then select Advanced

    This will bring up a screen that allows you to select "Use static IP" select that then assign your IP address (gateway, dns etc).
     
  24. Fleche

    Fleche New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have the same issue. Wifi worked fine the first day, now home is basically pointless. Other networks are fine (work, McDonald's etc)...even setting a static IP didn't fix it. Grrr.
     
  25. GLENN C.

    GLENN C. Active Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2010
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    20
    mess around with the wifi security options on your phone...

    thats what solved the issue for me
     

Share This Page

Loading...