I don't get it. How do I get my phone to work properly?!Support


Last Updated:

  1. True Blue

    True Blue Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    Am I right in understanding that the only way to get my Moment to work properly (battery life/indicator, stop muting my phone calls, be able to access actual phone controls while on the phone) I have to wipe it out and reprogram? Is that what rooting is? Why is it so much work to get my phone to work like a PHONE????? :confused:

    Sorry, I just wanted to add that I've tried nosing around the forums, but I'm a military wife alone with 3 kids, my grandmother just died, and I've got a 3 day old phone that just doesn't work they way it needs to and I need it to work as a phone in addition to all the fun stuff. This is my only phone at the moment, no house phone where I am staying for the next month. I don't have the time to put into researching like I usually do and am second-guessing my decision to buy this phone over the Hero. I had a Curve previously. I'm not technically challenged just android-ignorant atm. Thanks!
     

    Advertisement
  2. Wingzfan61

    Wingzfan61 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    36
    Because you bought a smartphone made by dumb people. Honestly man, every smartphones this way nowadays.
     
  3. dkjones96

    dkjones96 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    7
    If you post a location maybe someone here would be able to help you out! Do you know what version/build of Android you are running?
     
  4. duratime

    duratime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    44
    I would honestly go straight to 2.1. It fixes many of the 1.5 issues and brings the phone out of the dark ages. The only negative to 2.1 that I see is that battery life is more similar to stock CL14 (which is probably what you have now) . Rooted 1.5 had better battery life, but didn't fix a lot of the 1.5 issues.
     
  5. True Blue

    True Blue Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    I'm all the way in the Florida Keys...I doubt anyone is here LOL. I have whatever the phone came with...tried a Sprint update and it says I am up to date on firmware, 1.5. kernal 2.6.27, cupcake.CJ05

    Does removing the mute button, etc really fix it all though? I have tried to get to speakerphone and found that I am not even on the talking screen, and can't get back to it to use speaker even if I wanted to.
     
  6. True Blue

    True Blue Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    Isn't it a beta? Will I screw things up more if I try it? And does it fix the call button problems?
     
  7. htcman724

    htcman724 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    86
    ok well first off your not up to date the current is cl14 not cjo5 take it back to sprint and do the update or you can get the software from this forum.
     
  8. True Blue

    True Blue Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    Ok well that's a start. :) No Sprint here though in no man's land. Just Radio Shack where I got the phone the other day when I smashed my BB in my trunk (oops). (Which actually probably explains why it's out of date, who knows how long the darn thing sat in the store down here lol) Is there a quick link to update? Do I plug in the phone to my laptop and download it from somewhere?

    But like I said...biggest hugest problem is the button thing, because my phone is not functioning well at it's most important job.
     
  9. dkjones96

    dkjones96 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    7
    True Blue likes this.
  10. True Blue

    True Blue Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks. My contacts should be synced with Google then right? So I don't have to back them up anywhere? I've added a few contacts and just a couple apps I can always redownload.
     
  11. htcman724

    htcman724 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    86
    yes you contacts wil be saved with google.apps will be in the my downloads in the market
     
  12. True Blue

    True Blue Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks. One more thing...does it REALLY have to be fully charged? ;) I want to get this done while I have the chance lol
     
  13. chibucks

    chibucks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    48
    make sure that under MENU > Data Synchronization > that your contacts is checked - and manually sync it just for good measure.

    as for what i'd do personally if i were in your shoes:

    1. Update to CL14 for sure.

    2. Install one of the 1.5 Kernels (Joey, Speed, Calk, or Zefie)

    3. Install one of Burst's themes - he has the Dialer without the Mute and Speaker buttons so that you don't have to worry about those buttons (but you can still access them from the menu button)

    As for the prox sensor - that's still a work in progress.

    Hope this helps.
     
    True Blue likes this.
  14. dkjones96

    dkjones96 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    7
    Mine wasn't when I did the update but if I remember correctly it shouldn't matter because the phone stays plugged in the entire time.
     
    True Blue likes this.
  15. True Blue

    True Blue Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    My download looks like it's frozen, help! It has been saying 3 sec elapsed and 0% for a few minutes now but I'm afraid to disconnect.
     
  16. dreze88

    dreze88 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    33
    No it does not. When ever a carrier does something like this they always instruct you to charge it all the way but it will really take a couple of minutes. You'll be much happier after the CL14 update. Get to know the phone really well and then head over to sdx developers and see what this phone can really do. :D
     
  17. duratime

    duratime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    44
    Did you follow the directions to the letter? Several people have had difficulties with using Windows 7 and the SWupdater. It makes a difference if you unplug it when it tells you to. Yes, the 2.1 is in beta, but I think the leaked 2.1 is better than the CL14 even with a customer kernel.
     
  18. htcman724

    htcman724 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    86


    if it takes more that about 5 min then disconnect and start over.
     
  19. True Blue

    True Blue Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    Restarted and got it done. Thanks for your help everyone, I appreciate it. Now the kernel thing...is there a link to these? Or gosh should I just root or whatever since I took my info out of the phone now anyway? I still think it's ridiculous I have to do all this stuff!!!
     
  20. duratime

    duratime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    44
    Again my feelings are to got to DD03 2.1 (with Joey's recovery), and I would do it right now since your phone is wiped. If not, got to root forum All Things Root (Moment) - Android Forums. There are good instructions there. I was using Joey's 1.9.5, it worked good. With a wiped phone, I would start with 2.1.
     
  21. True Blue

    True Blue Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    Thanks. One more thing...if I do this, will it be a problem getting the real one from Sprint when it rolls around eventually?
     
  22. duratime

    duratime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    44
    I don't see how it could be a problem. You can easily flash back to the CL14, just save the file on your computer somewhere. I did it on Monday, it took like 2 minutes, then I flash the file I suggested. You'll be happy you did this. There is a couple issues, but SDX has figured most of them out.
     
  23. True Blue

    True Blue Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    I must be a complete idiot because I can't figure out the instructions to put in 2.1. Which is odd bc I do weird computer stuff all the time lol. But I don't get this. Ugh. Reaaaaalllly thinking about exchanging this thing for a Hero, but I also really like having a camera flash. But then again it would be nice to have a phone that has actual protective cases too.

    Where do I find Burst's theme for the dialer?
     
  24. duratime

    duratime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2010
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    44
    The process for puting 2.1 on is the same as putting CL14 on. You just did that right? You need to download the file named SPH-M900_MR2_DD03_REL-joeykrim-recovery-2.1.3.tar and place it in the binary folder on your computer (C:\Program Files\Samsung Electronics\SWUpgrade\Models\Binary). You also need to remove the CL14 file (SPH-M900_CL14_MR.tar) from that binary folder. There should only be one file in there when you are done (SPH-M900_MR2_DD03_REL-joeykrim-recovery-2.1.3.tar). Then just run the SWUpdater again and that is it. I would keep a copy of the file you removed and store it somewhere on your computer, that way you can always go back if you need to.
     
    True Blue likes this.
  25. chibucks

    chibucks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2009
    Messages:
    412
    Likes Received:
    48
    The 2.1 update changes the dialer already, so you wont need to theme it.
     

Share This Page

Loading...