I dont have signal most of the time. leak 2.1 v3.General


Last Updated:

  1. omfgwtflawl

    omfgwtflawl Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    6
    I notice no signal where i would usually have 2 or 3 bars. is there a fix to this? cause its draining my battery if i look at battery usage. i heard doing airplane mode or something fixes it but idk.



    Sent from my Eris using Tapatalk
     

    Advertisement
  2. mseliga

    mseliga Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    5
    From what I understand this is a bug in the 2.1 leaks where it reads your signal wrong. In my experience it still works fine, at 3g speeds I think, when it might say 1X or something. I haven't had luck with the airplane mode fix though.
     
  3. omfgwtflawl

    omfgwtflawl Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    6
    Ugh, it wouldn't be a problem if I didn't lose battery life over it D:
     
  4. quddus702

    quddus702 Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah I have been sort of having the same issue. But it still works fine though.
     
  5. alprazolam

    alprazolam Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    1,722
    Likes Received:
    194
    I've had this issue. I can put my phone next to my girlfriend's Moto Droid and she will have nearly full signal while I have 0-1 bars. After going to v3, I suddenly started dropping in fringe areas that I didn't drop before.

    As an aside, the dropping could coincide with the heavy foliage of summer. Not that foliage makes a gigantic difference but if I was on the edge of losing signal, then thick foliage could be just enough to cause the complete drop.
     
  6. alchemize

    alchemize Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2010
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    6
    Airplane mode fixes the 50% time without signal. For that, just switch your phone into airplane mode, and then back out after a few seconds. Some people suggest plugging in your phone, switch to airplane, wait, unplug, airplane off. Either way, it typically works.

    As for the signal, go to settings -> about phone -> network and look at your 'signal strength' which will be in dBm. If you're interested in learning more about the dBm measurements, I can direct you to some good articles but either way, figure that MOST cell providers have an algorithm programmed to display full bars at -60 to -70dbm. My phone typically runs at -80 dBm, which I'd figure is probably 4 out of 5 "bars" of signal. If you're running anywhere from -55 to -85 in theory you should have no problems making and receiving clear phone calls. I believe -100 dBm is the threshold for noticeable interference.
     
  7. mseliga

    mseliga Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    5
    My phone says I have -85/-90 dBm but my phone only shows one bar.
     
  8. mdeblaz

    mdeblaz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    37
    I've learned to ignore the bars on this leak. My signal is always about -53 to -55 and my bars fluctuate from none to full... most of the time it stays at 2.

    Hopefully it's fixed in the OTA
     
  9. infamousx

    infamousx Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2010
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    2
    That's weird. My signal has actually went up by 2 bars. I had 1 before the 2.1v3 leak and now im up at 3.
     
  10. ACD168

    ACD168 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    1,885
    Likes Received:
    162
    I recently received my refurb after having 2.1v3 leak, and I was having the same problem to the point were id regularly check my bars and compare to the actual -dBm. I've had my refub with 1.5 on it for a week or so now, and the actual -dBm signal seems to be the same but the bars seem to be a little more accurate. I'm sure OTA will fix this. Also my bars seem to be full at -72dBm
     
  11. omfgwtflawl

    omfgwtflawl Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2010
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    6
    Airplane mode did not help, and I don't feel like checking the -dBm lol. We'll just have to wait and see with the update.
     
  12. mdeblaz

    mdeblaz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2010
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    37
    Ok I did a little test. I put my phone on my desk, turn the screen timeout off, and monitored the changes for 20 minutes... any time I saw a change, I wrote it down. Not sure if you can draw any conclusions other than there seems to be no correlation...

    (I'm on 2.1.3 and in NYC)

    dBm : Bars
    -57 : 4
    -58 : 4
    -54 : 3
    -57 : 2
    -54 : 2
    -55 : 2
    -57 : 2
    -55 : 2
    -57 : 2
    -51 : 2
    -53 : 3
    -50 : 3
    -54 : 2
    -50 : 2
    -54 : 2
    -50 : 3
    -53 : 3
    -51 : 3
    -53 : 4
    -52 : 4 (stayed here for 7 minutes)
    -53 : 1
     
  13. shh

    shh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    20

    Only real conclusion is regardless of the # of bars, you have excellent reception. Moral of story: as long as you can make and receive calls, disregard the bars.
     

Share This Page

Loading...