I found an typo in the OS! lol


Last Updated:

  1. surfologist87

    surfologist87 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    110
    Well, my Evo has an grammatical error. Lol I honestly don't care that much I was just wondering if others have the same thing..

    Menu>Settings>Wireless & Networks>4G Settings

    Now on the 'Network Notification' subtitle, my phone says "Notify me when an 4G network is available"

    And by 'an 4g' I think they mean 'a 4G'

    Somebody didn't do an good job at proof reading!
     

    Advertisement
    v01rider likes this.
  2. jdmcivicguy

    jdmcivicguy Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    1
    yep, i can confirm this.
     
  3. VGPOP

    VGPOP Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2010
    Messages:
    588
    Likes Received:
    64
    Perhaps this is the reason 4G connection is on and off sometimes.

    :)
     
  4. sikclown

    sikclown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,910
    Likes Received:
    965
    Yeah my guess is they copied and then changed the verbiage from the WiFi section which says "an open network" but forgot to change the "an" to "a".
     
  5. novox77

    novox77 Leeeroy Jennnkinnns! VIP Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2010
    Messages:
    3,965
    Likes Received:
    3,256
    OTA 3.26.651.7 is out. Here's the changelist:
    -corrected grammatical mistake

    Note: this OTA will remove all root privs and will cause you to have to hard reset your phone in order to upgrade properly.

    Enjoy.
     
  6. cooper1010

    cooper1010 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2010
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    176
    oh, the ironing!




    [or, were you making a joke. i get jokes]
     
    EarlyMon, pwnst*r and IPvFletch like this.
  7. InstantKarma

    InstantKarma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    987
    Likes Received:
    146

    lol!
     
  8. Rob_A

    Rob_A Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2010
    Messages:
    831
    Likes Received:
    216

    lol :D
     
  9. IgnatiusTheKing

    IgnatiusTheKing Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    5
  10. pwnst*r

    pwnst*r Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2010
    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    206
    rofl
     
  11. surfologist87

    surfologist87 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    110
    I threw a few extras in there lol.
    If HTC can do it so can I!! Haha
     
    AndroidMax likes this.
  12. hendodo

    hendodo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2010
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    15
    Lmaooooo good find!
     
  13. Thefoodman52

    Thefoodman52 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    2,314
    Likes Received:
    329
    Chances are, HTC can't fix it just like the 30fps cap due to it being tied into hardware limitations. The 4G radio in the Evo is incapable of being written correctly, and so the need to have 'an 4G network' displayed on screen is needed. They'll be working on this issue up to the time when the phone's discontinued, and they'll throw it away and claim it's normal.
     
    RichboyJhae likes this.
  14. broken1i

    broken1i Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    7
    this is probably gonna get moved to the troubleshooting subforum LOL
     
  15. Awful

    Awful Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    3
    I got a hearty chuckle out of this for sure.
     
  16. tjwoo

    tjwoo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2010
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    50
    what
     
  17. Myst3ry

    Myst3ry Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah i noticed this too about a week ago XD i thought *I* might be wrong, but i guess not ^_^


    BUT, now that i have a bit of confidence in me... i dunno if i'm wrong on this one, but under Settings>Wireless & Networks, the subitle for "Mobile Networks" says "Set options for roaming, networks".... i don't think that comma should be there... lol
     
  18. manny84

    manny84 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2010
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    10
    Haha! I noticed this a few weeks ago and didn't think much of it.
     
  19. surfologist87

    surfologist87 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    110
    Still alive and kicking!!! Haha :D
     
  20. GiftedPlacebo

    GiftedPlacebo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2010
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    94
    They should update that message for 2010:

    "I can haz teh 4G?"
     
    surfologist87 likes this.
  21. surfologist87

    surfologist87 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2010
    Messages:
    856
    Likes Received:
    110
    hahahaha this wins
     
  22. ThatNewAndroidGuy

    ThatNewAndroidGuy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    103
    Nahh I believe that's right, because the roaming, and networks are different things in this category. So you can set options not only for roaming, but also for the networks or network.
     

Share This Page

Loading...