I gave up


Last Updated:

  1. must9450

    must9450 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Removed
     

    Advertisement
  2. StyxCoverBnd

    StyxCoverBnd Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    On your hero is USB debugging on? Are the drivers for the phone installed? Did just extract/unzip the Android SDK or did you actually install it? If possible can you post the exact message you are receiving when it fails.
     
  3. Gamingphreek

    Gamingphreek Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    5
    You have 1 post.... Instead of telling us that you give up and trying to get sympathy responses, why don't you ask us for help. Everyone here is more than happy to help and assist in anyway.

    Now to your problem - What do you mean it won't "read" the phone? Are you saying that your computer won't recognize that an HTC Hero is connected to your computer, or are you saying that the PreKitchen is having trouble?

    -Kevin
     
  4. must9450

    must9450 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was not looking for sympathy. Just my frustration. I have already put everything back to the 2.27.651.6. Reloaded my apps. If the system moderator reads this just delete my post. Sorry
     
  5. Gamingphreek

    Gamingphreek Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    5
    You know you can back up your applications, right? That way we can work through your problem and you can just restore all your apps when we get it working.

    -Kevin
     
  6. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
  7. must9450

    must9450 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    I downloaded the programs as directed and opened them. I guess I maybe didnt install them on the phone? Wasn't sure how or even back up. I'm to new for this stuff. I just don't want to waste anyone else time. Thanks again.
     
  8. andygu3

    andygu3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2010
    Messages:
    4,699
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Not wasting anyone's time here, WE are all here to help!:D
     
  9. Kelmar

    Kelmar Done by choice VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2009
    Messages:
    11,815
    Likes Received:
    4,750
    This!

    That's why we are all here is to help one another out. :)
     
  10. must9450

    must9450 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    May 5, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry but I don't. I thought I did but I get a red triangle on the phone when I tried.
     
  11. chawski

    chawski Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2010
    Messages:
    525
    Likes Received:
    36
    everyone on this forum is amazing to ask questions. Remeber, everyone on here was once in your shoes. The people that helped me through the rooting process, the people that helped them through the rooting process, and so on. People log on to this forum to help and to be helped with stuff like this. if you were wasting their time, they wouldnt be on the forum. if rooting is something you want to do, and i highly recommend it, pipe up and start asking. i think youll be surprised at the level of help you get on here. trust me, when i say that 2 weeks ago, i knew about as much about rooting and flashing roms as i do about string theory, im not kidding. ask away, youre not wasting anyones time
     

Share This Page

Loading...