I guess I need a howto for flashing with the Pre Kitchen!


Last Updated:

  1. Roman G.

    Roman G. No-Posting Probation This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    261
    Just wondering if there is a howto on installing the Pre Kitchen!

    Thanks
    Roman
     

    Advertisement
  2. TheBiles

    TheBiles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Messages:
    705
    Likes Received:
    159
    See that STICKY topic at the top of the page? It is there for a reason.
     
  3. Roman G.

    Roman G. No-Posting Probation This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    261
  4. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    start pre-kitchen.. click on ? and do diag to make sure all is green... if it all checks out then click #

    hovering over icon in kitchen tells you what they'll do
     
  5. Roman G.

    Roman G. No-Posting Probation This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    261
    Thanks mysticmead,

    It's giving me error messages all over the place!
     
  6. Roman G.

    Roman G. No-Posting Probation This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    261
    Anybody want to offer me up some assistance please! I am pretty committed at this point, as I have been working at it for 2 hours! If I could figure out how to copy the errors messages here I would!

    Roman
     
  7. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Did you read through any of the tutorial first? Do you have the correct drivers installed?

    If you want to share your errors, hit the print screen button on your computer, upload the photo somewhere, and share it here.
     
  8. Roman G.

    Roman G. No-Posting Probation This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    261
    This is the error I am getting!

    error opening /sdcard/recovery-RA-heroc-v1.5.2.img: No such file or directory # reboot recovery

    then I get the phone with exclamation point and I pull the battery out! Although before on my desktop I was not able to get this far, so I am making progress!
    Am I supposed to create a file on my SD card for the backup to go?

    Thanks
    Roman
     
    me2u69 likes this.
  9. Roman G.

    Roman G. No-Posting Probation This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    261
    4 hours and am still no better off than I was before!
     
  10. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    You are getting that error because the RA img isn't on your SD card. Try doing it manually.
     
  11. Roman G.

    Roman G. No-Posting Probation This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    261
    It's official, I am a ******!

    Can't get either one to do shit! It amazes me how something thing so petty can ruin your whole day!

    Roman, with a crappy stock hero phone!
     
  12. Roman G.

    Roman G. No-Posting Probation This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    261
    HMMMM!!!

    I can say shit, but not R_E_T_A_R_D
     
  13. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Roman, have you read through the whole tutorial? Do you have the correct drivers installed? If you do it manually, make sure you have everything necessary installed, and try copying/pasting the commands one at a time.
     
  14. pyroian

    pyroian New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sounds like you don't have the adb device drivers installed on your computer. Check System Properties>Hardware>Device Manager> and see if you have "Android Phone" drivers installed. If not I suggest downloading the trial of Pdanet and installing it. This will give you the proper drivers. Then try your root procedure. Also make sure that your SD card is NOT mounted when you go for root. That seems to be one of the biggest problems people have here. Good luck!
     
  15. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175
    also do you have a phone that say google on the back or HTC on the back? if it says google... check the box that says google... that loads recovery-RA-heroc-v1.2.3.img which works as is or then you can try to run it again without the check to load recovery-RA-heroc-v1.5.2.img
     
  16. tatonka_Hero

    tatonka_Hero Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,566
    Likes Received:
    86
    I had some issues with the auto-rooter myself, so I just went back and did it manually.

    I'm an advocate of doing it the old fashioned way the first time you root, and should you have to RUU and then re-root for whatever reason, to use the auto-rooter. I figure if you do it by entering the code manually, then you'll have some basic knowledge of the programming required and might be able to figure out how to fix future issues on your own :)
     
  17. Roman G.

    Roman G. No-Posting Probation This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    261

    Wow!!!! Thats where a howto would of come in handy! I had no idea that I had to unmount the card, spent 4 hours on a 2 dollar part, I hate that!

    Thanks Guys!
     
  18. MikeMcG

    MikeMcG Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    3
    Isn't that step in the how-to thread already?
     
  19. pyroian

    pyroian New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    It sounds like you are going to actually physically take the card out of the phone when you say it like that. By unmount I mean on the phone press the menu button that says Turn USB on/off and click on "turn off", then try the auto root. Best of luck to you
     
  20. Roman G.

    Roman G. No-Posting Probation This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2010
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    261

    Yes Mike it was, but I failed to scroll all the way down through the sticky! I have since finished reading it and have it installed! I am now installing fresh!
    I feel like such a boner now!

    Thanks for all the help guys!
     
  21. chinkster

    chinkster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    11
    i need the abd device drivers, where can i get this at? i dl pdanet on my phone and i try to tether but when i hook up my phone to the computer it doesn't recognize it. i allow the computer to go and find the drivers but it can't find it? please help.
     
  22. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    Taken from Step 5 of my tutorial: (Link to PDAnet is there. You must install on your computer)

     
  23. chinkster

    chinkster Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Messages:
    316
    Likes Received:
    11
    when i try to install the htc sync from my sd cards folder, i get this error:

    htc sync install error.jpg
     
  24. ccapasso

    ccapasso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,127
    Likes Received:
    278
    You need to copy the htc sync exe file to your computer then install it. Don't run it from within your SD Card.

    If you are unsure, you can download the HTC Sync File from here as well.
     
  25. mysticmead

    mysticmead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    175

Share This Page

Loading...