I HAAAAAAAAVE THE ROOOOOOOOOOOOT!!! But wifi tether not working.!!!


Last Updated:

  1. cuban11182

    cuban11182 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    98
    Thanks to everyone especially mejdam for the 10 Min root video, and to nickzaw for the sd card method, and to Aaron1017 for giving me the confidence to try it.

    I felt like this video here (it's 22 seconds in): YouTube - I HAVE THE POWER!!!!


    Now for the wifi, I did change out my card from my 2gb to my 16gb, I tried to copy and paste the wifi tether folder from teh 2 gb to 16gb, but no dice. Now when I try it with the 2 GB card it works. How do I get it to work on the 16gb card? I read something about pushing it, but don't know how to!

    The computer with windows 7 doesn't work, but the ipod touch does, any ideas there?
     

    Advertisement
  2. crimton

    crimton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    180
    easiest thing to do is just install wifi tether from the market.
     
    cuban11182 likes this.
  3. Taylored

    Taylored Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    691
    Likes Received:
    60
    Hah! It took me a minute to put the title together. I guess I did not really read it the first time. Congrats! Have fun. Remember to Nandroid Backup when playing with the new toys.
     
    cuban11182 likes this.
  4. cuban11182

    cuban11182 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    98
    OK, so I tried to install wireless tether from the Market and no dice. With my 16 gig card i still send a signal, but the little yellow shield icon doesn't pop up and when I look at my ip address from the device it is 169.xxx.xxx.xxx (numbers are represented by the X's, any ideas?)
     
  5. crimton

    crimton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    180
    have you tried attempting to connect with another computer maybe? now on my phone the little shield never pops up and i tether fine, but on my wifes it always pops up so i don't know if that matters. also it took several minutes for our hp laptop to see the androidtether for some reason, maybe you didn't wait long enough??
     
    cuban11182 likes this.
  6. cuban11182

    cuban11182 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    98
    I tried it on both my laptop, mac and ipod touch, haven't tried the wife's yet. I did notice that my 16gb card was a fat32 and the 2gb was a fat, so I am copying it over now and then I'll reformat, and paste everything back on.

    It won't allow me to reformat to fat, just fat32 (i would think because of size)
     
  7. esatchel231

    esatchel231 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    2
  8. cuban11182

    cuban11182 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    98
    OK got it working:

    created folder called android.tether, placed both bin and apk in there.

    I did this previously, but whatever i did now it worked!

    Wasn't working on laptop, but it had a static ip, so switched that back to dhcp and good to go. Thanks for the help.
     
  9. crimton

    crimton Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,055
    Likes Received:
    180
    i was just assuming you had the android.tether folder, glad you got it working
     
    cuban11182 likes this.
  10. kuykendallc

    kuykendallc Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    Do you have to have the apk in the folder? I cannot figure out how to get it to work on my macbook, however it does work on my win7 laptop. Any ideas?
     
  11. cuban11182

    cuban11182 Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    98
    do u have static ip on mac?
     
  12. kuykendallc

    kuykendallc Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2010
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    3
    No, its using DHCP.
     

Share This Page

Loading...