I have 2.2... Now what the Hell am I supposed to do?Support


Last Updated:

  1. danoack

    danoack Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I got the upgrade. Cool. Dont really see much of a difference. Its cool that I now have 720p and have the LED flashlight.

    But now, I have about 5 "new" icons I dont want nor need. Anyone have any idea on how to get rid of them?

    Do I still need to root now?
     

    Advertisement
  2. JFeisty

    JFeisty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    12
    Install Launcher Pro....you can hide icons from the app drawer! ('course, you won't have sense running)
     
  3. vnyislesv

    vnyislesv Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2010
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    9
    Yeah, Skype, Amazon, City ID and My Verizon are always running. Annoying as hell since I don't use any of them.
     
  4. Argent

    Argent Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2010
    Messages:
    258
    Likes Received:
    65
    root and remove them :)
     
  5. Fantasma

    Fantasma Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2010
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    12
    You can't root if you went RUU, wait for them to come up with root for 2.2..

    You lazy guys should have just flashed the Official OTA rom like Virtuous... That ROM even comes with all the bloat ware your complaining about removed.


    These 2 links are anyone needs to have Root and Install Official 2.2 Froyo ROM.

    [ROM] Virtuous v2.4 (8/31/10): Stock Sense/Froyo v3.21.605.1 w/Fixes & Enhancements - xda-developers

    [GUIDES] Root, nand unlock, radio update, Froyo 2.2 update, Restore stock radio/rom - xda-developers
     
  6. zemerick

    zemerick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    130
    None of those should actually be doing anything and can be ignored ( My Verizon should only show when it is actually running. I needed to open it a second time and back out to get it to close on it's own, but when I did it the process was gone. )
     
  7. Dream

    Dream Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    431
    Likes Received:
    82
    Arg, there not "running" all the time. Silly n00bs.
     
  8. Terabethia

    Terabethia Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2010
    Messages:
    1,071
    Likes Received:
    311
    Ummm... you mean that you have 5 new icons on your homescreen? And you want to remove them... :confused:

    If that is really what you are talking about, it's simple. Long press on the icon and drag it to the trash can. Problem solved :rolleyes:
     
  9. NoRegrets78

    NoRegrets78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2010
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    16
    The only logical thing to do after you get the update to 2.2 is to start posting threads demanding Gingerbread.
     
  10. ctc

    ctc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    30
    :D
     
  11. irishjoeyo

    irishjoeyo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    30
    Um, yes they are. If they weren't, memory wouldn't be freed up after killing them.
     
  12. literacolax

    literacolax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2010
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    7
    lol. as if it isnt bad enough most people still dont have the OTA you want to start a thread about wanting gingerbread. Lets do it.
     
  13. mcscissorhands

    mcscissorhands Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anyone know of any good flash sites so I can show off my new froyo abilities?

    Also, don't shoot me and please forgive my ignorance, but does anyone know when the adobe flash app comes out? I didn't see it in the market, only the stupid showcase.

    Thanks, from a patient, proud new froyo user.
     
  14. tylerdurdin

    tylerdurdin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    63
    No, your wrong. cached applications are only stored in memory, memory on an android is completely wasted if it is empty. My captivate has 512mb of ram if it is all empty, you would not be USING 512mb to say, run your web browser. At this point the biggest problem apps running in the background are Taskkillers and battery savers.
    Your OS is designed to shut apps down if the phone requires more ram to run an app. The apps you use the most are stored there, for immediate launch next time you use it. A manual kill, app killer i guess is cool if your running 20 different apps a day. This is why people using taskillers are still complaining about phone lag, it is because the entire application has to be reloaded. You can also use a manual taskiller to kill off service provider apps that launch on start up. I can see why you believe otherwise, but you are not correct.
     
  15. irishjoeyo

    irishjoeyo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    30
    You're still wrong. Just like I said, if nothing related to a particular app was running, then no memory would be freed up by killing anything associated with that app. It's simple math. So, try again.
     
  16. gornul

    gornul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    9
    You kinda have to pick one. Either

    A) Learn what's going with the expensive piece of hardware you've acquired, or
    B) Accept that you can't use it to its full potential.

    Seriously I didn't know jack about this phone before I signed up for these forums. A little occasional skimming and reading of guides, how-tos, and XDA links, and I'm pretty damn knowledgeable. This place is a great opportunity to learn.

    There IS no way to discuss the finer details of rooting and power-tweaking your phone without the "nerd talk" you're taking issue with.
     
  17. tylerdurdin

    tylerdurdin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2010
    Messages:
    402
    Likes Received:
    63
    stored or CACHED apps are not running, but you believe whatever you THINK you know.
     
  18. secretLOVER

    secretLOVER Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2010
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    140
    What do you think people are trying to do!? The guys asking a simple question and being called lazy n having his thread thrashed. It is an expensive piece of equipment. That's why some are taking time before rooting or anything.
     
  19. irishjoeyo

    irishjoeyo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    30
    LOL obviously you have no idea what it means for an application to have data "cached". To enlighten you, it means that data from that application is being stored in memory. That, in turn, means that it is using that memory.

    I am aware that the Android OS frees up memory on its own when necessary. That is not my point, but you seem to think that it is. You also seem to think that a particular application using memory is the same thing as the application running at full/normal capacity when you're actually using it. That is your mistake.

    To clear this up for you, imagine the following hypothetical situation: Your phone's total memory is 500 MB. There are 0 MB free. You start an application that uses 4 MB. It works. That's because something else was killed (de-cached, if you will) in order to accommodate the newly-started application. You seem to think that 4 MB would be pulled from the sky, but that's just plain silly.
     
  20. gornul

    gornul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    9
    Which is perfectly fair, and I'm not saying it's lazy to not want to screw with your phone (I handled all the rooting/etc on my wife's, I wouldn't call her lazy). But when you want to do things that require rooting (removing bloatware, for instance, which I'm understanding to be the OP's issue) you need to be willing to learn enough to do it.

    You can't have your cake (remain willfully ignorant about the technical side of the device) and eat it too (try to do all the fancy stuff that comes with knowing more about the device), is all I'm trying to say. (Unless you've got a friend who will actually DO it for you, like I took care of my wife's.)
     
  21. krelvinaz

    krelvinaz Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    6
    I should be able to get root back since I am S-OFF when I applied the RUU (was unable to use the OTA). Got Clockwork Recovery back on, but am having problems getting Superuser back. Anyone else having this issue?

    So far, everything else is working fine that I can tell.
     
  22. j-money

    j-money Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    1
    Im loving this argume...discussion, and im learning a lot about apps and cache, at least i think i am, i just dont know whos right yet lol.

    :D:D:D
     
  23. one11sgt

    one11sgt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2010
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    30
    But they do use up battery. I was very open minded about this listening to both sides, but after trying it out myself both with and without a task killer....my battery lasts mmuucchh longer with a task killer.

    Ideally, android may not need one....practically, it does.
     
  24. zemerick

    zemerick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    572
    Likes Received:
    130
    You do realize in the very quote you have, he specifically said having an app loaded in memory is not the same as it running?

    You actually made HIS point.

    just like you said, Memory is irrelevant to the question of a process "running". A process can actually be removed and not running, but still have a portion "cached" in memory. This cached memory does not affect your performance, because as you pointed out: If something else needs that memory, it just takes it away.

    What DOES matter is cpu utilization. The "bloat" processes such as CityID, Amazon MP3, etc. are all simply cached, and idle. They have data cached into memory but are not actually doing anything. Thus, there is no reason to bother with killing these processes as they are behaving properly. Freeing up memory will only drain your battery a little more ( because you had to start a process and use a tiny bit of power to "kill" the process and clear the memory ) and also slows down your phone ( both because you had to load another process to do it, which temporarily used up some of your CPU cycles, as well as any time you might want to load that process it is no longer in memory and must fully load from scratch.)

    NOTE: With the "bloat" apps, it's even worse because the app just auto-starts back up, thus you also did not even accomplish freeing up any memory. In fact, it is possible the apps needed to take memory from something else to fully start back up and get back to where they were.

    Now, yes: This is all assuming the app is properly coded ( all of the "bloat" apps are behaving properly, at least on my phone. So this does not apply to them. ), so you may need to force close certain poorly coded apps. It happens.
     
  25. AndyLL

    AndyLL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    21
    errrrr.... it's up to the app.

    Apps can be programed to run in the background.

    Apps can be programed to keep the phone awake.

    Well designed apps do neither unless there is a reason to.

    Not every programmer writes well designed apps.

    Run 'Antennas' and choose the setting to run in the background. Switch away from it and come back a few hours later and check your battery usage. Then tell me 'cached' programs are not running.

    If an app is cached it means it was loaded at least once. If the user didn't do it that means it loaded on its own. That means it's possible it will reload if killed.

    If that's true that means we've permently lost the memory because even if the OS dumps the program it will come back.
     

Share This Page

Loading...