I have bugless beast running but setCPU says I only have 550MHz max


Last Updated:

  1. dab290

    dab290 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is there something else I have to do in this situation? I've been rooted for a couple days, so I'm still learning the ropes but I correctly installed the newest Bugless Beast, and have all the features, yet it seems like the OCing isn't working? I'd appreciate some help!
     

    Advertisement
  2. huytung

    huytung Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2010
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    4
    did you choose auto detect and not motorola droid/milestone
     
  3. meekrab

    meekrab Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2009
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    9
    To clear that up a bit, press the menu button in setcpu, in device selection use autodetect.
     
  4. dab290

    dab290 Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Annnnd I officially feel stupid. Thanks for the quick response!
     
  5. Kirch21

    Kirch21 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    293
    Likes Received:
    18
    haha i had the exact same problem i felt stupid too
     
  6. antni77

    antni77 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    mine has only 550 max?!?! even when i try auto-detect? any ideas......im afrad i may have hit "remember" when i initially chose moto droid/milestone...


    update......trying to nandroid back-it-up for juvenile.....let you know how it works
     
  7. holmgren

    holmgren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    10
    on the topic of bugless beast. i have 0.7.2. I just noticed I have no gallery. Is this a bug? everyone have it? Can i get it back?
     
  8. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    Media Gallery - Milestone Multitouch Gallery (included)

    Gallery - 2.1 Gallery (not included, install from Pete's help thread)
     
  9. holmgren

    holmgren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    10

    lol thanks i am a ****. I was looking for "gallery" under G not "Media Gallery" under M. durrr. I had both Gallery and Media Gallery when I had .7.1.

    Thanks Fabulous. You want to have my babies?
     

Share This Page

Loading...