I have read lots of threads with contradicting info


Last Updated:

  1. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    OK

    HTC Hero
    Firmware 1.5 (sadly)
    Baseband 63.18.55.06ju_6.35.08.29
    Kernal 2.6.27-43od1aea
    Build 2.73.61.66 CL#82177 (Orange UK)
    Software 1.0.0.A6288

    Can I gain root access with this set of soft/firmware without a Goldcard?

    Thanks in advance

    Jaff
     

    Advertisement
  2. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    124
    Hi. Since your on Orange the instant Root methods will not work.
    You need to downgrade your ROM first then the instant root will work.

    Read this

    My guide should resolve your problem. Any further questions, I will be happy to answer them.
     
  3. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    As I understand it I cannot just run the downgraded ROM as I would run the upgrade, I need to downgrade using a goldcard, is that correct?
     
  4. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    124
    Goldcard is for TMobile users.

    I don't really understand what you meant
    You can just download the ROM from HTC (it's an older one).

    HTC have kept the old ROM on there site
    & they have got the new update (which you already have).

    All I know is that following these instructions here worked for others on Orange who are on the same firmware as you.

    Read this

    It worked for him.

    Just try it.
     
  5. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    Tried running the ROM, it errors, possibly due to my windows 7
     
  6. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    Step 1 complete, downgraded, did it on my partners lappy ;
    Step 2 Complete Root access acquired (possibly) just tried an app, it says check you have access, it said succesfull though
     
  7. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    124
    So what exactly is the problem? The more detail I get the quicker I can help you.
    Give me a good picture of what is happening and what isn't.
    thanks.
     
  8. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    I have done that, Im at step 5 where you say type the location of thr RA image in the address bar then flash, I have typed the recovery image destination in the addy bar in flashrec but i dont have a flash option
     
  9. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    Do you mean hit restore backup image??
     
  10. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    Flashrec said it plased the image, i downloaded titanium, but it says I dont have root, and something about busy box, intantroot said succesfull

    Build: 2.73.61.5

    Edit Warning busybox works but the "su" comand does not elevate to root, "whoami" reports unknown uid 10049 instead of root/uid 0. I think your superuser whitelist does not work, please check with rom provider

    this still allowed me to do a batch back up, however I cant get access to the recovery menu, I get the warning symbol with a phone

    Edit, reflashed the recoveryimage..nanding now!!
     
  11. james

    james Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2009
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    9
    What you wrote under 'Devices' amuses me
     
  12. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    124
    Hi. You said your "nanding now" .. does this mean you have access to the nandroid recovery console/menu?

    Did it work then? Are you rooted and have Amon Ra?
     
  13. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    124
    // double posted...
     
  14. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    Im currently running a 2.1 rom, it has its issues...however, its not 1.5..
     
  15. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    124
    Ok glad it worked for you. I need some feedback (customer satisfaction lol)

    What was going wrong when you could not get things to work?
    How did you dix it?

    Did I help in any way to resolve your issues or did I confuse you more?

    Where did you get the information from in order to successfully have a 2.1 custom rom?
     
  16. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    OK

    Im a little drunk now, so I can't explain, nudge me tomorrow and I will fill in the gaps.
     
  17. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91
    What I will ask is, how do I partition an Ext section on my sd card without running a Linux distro ?
     
  18. jUsT2eXy

    jUsT2eXy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2009
    Messages:
    348
    Likes Received:
    124
    There are various programs our there for the PC to do this, but the reason we install Amon Ra (recovery image) is because it helps us partition an SD card in under 1 min. It is quick and easy.

    Do you have Amon Ra installed (I.E. The ability to do a nandroid backup?) .. if so follow the instructions below...

    WARNING. PARTITIONING AN SD CARD WILL RESULT IN DATA LOSS. BACKUP SDCARD BEFORE ATTEMPTING TO PARTITION / REFORMAT.
     
    Jaffa likes this.
  19. Jaffa

    Jaffa Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,185
    Likes Received:
    91

    Thanks, and thanks for your help last night, Yep, I have the Amon Ra installed succesfully, not sure my nandroid image works for my original rom though, tried it last night and I did not get my original rom back..
     

Share This Page

Loading...