i have to keep selecting the launcher


Last Updated:

  1. MDbandit

    MDbandit Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    6
    i have launcher pro, adw launcher, and the standard sense launcher installed

    for some reason, every 35min or so, when i hit the home button, i have to choose the default launcher again (and yes i check the make default button)

    any idea what the problem could be?
     

    Advertisement
  2. bobr0949

    bobr0949 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    9
    Are you using home switcher.
    If not get it from the market.
     
  3. freeza

    freeza Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    168

    Ugh, me too. it's ANNOYING. I only have Power Strip, sense, and android launcher though. Every single time my screen goes off and i'm in an app, i have to select the launcher as the screen wakes up. and checking the set default has NO effect.
     
  4. RoboMonkey

    RoboMonkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,194
    Likes Received:
    114
    Just started happening to me today. I noticed it after I DL the Astro update.
     
  5. YaBoiD

    YaBoiD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    390
    Likes Received:
    115
    Hmm, never happened to me. Once I switched to Launcher Pro, I made sure to check the box that made it my default launcher before I selected it.
     
  6. jgalan14

    jgalan14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    30
    Yeah that happens to me a lot after the
     
  7. freeza

    freeza Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    168
    I noticed mine after a Power Strip update. I also use app protector pro so maybe that has something to do with it as well.
     
  8. CrowsSong

    CrowsSong Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    5
    For me it was the latest version of Qik for HTC Evo. As soon as I uninstalled it, the default setting would stick. If I reinstalled Qik, it would start asking again.
     
  9. freeza

    freeza Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    168
    Bingo! it has to be Qik. I installed that ******ed update as well, and now for some reason, Power Strip thinks qik is a Home screen option!
     
  10. ctmay4

    ctmay4 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just started to happen to me as well. Mine will work fine until I long press the "Home" button to see the recent apps. After switching to an app then press home I am asked which launcher to use. checking the box works untill the next time I long press "Home".

    Pretty annoying. I will try to uninstall Qik and see if it helps.
     
  11. MDbandit

    MDbandit Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    6
    hmmmm, i have power strip as well,and the astro
    but it was working fine for weeks
    i know it must be conflicting with some other program, but i had those programs on there for a good while before it started happeneing
     
  12. MDbandit

    MDbandit Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    6

    i did just update qik too
    hmmm but i need qik!!
     
  13. CrowsSong

    CrowsSong Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    5
    As I said above, for me it was Qik. I had it installed for weeks, and then an update came out yesterday or so. It started happening immediately after I downloaded the new version. Try taking Qik off and see if that helps you.
     
    mogulust likes this.
  14. RoboMonkey

    RoboMonkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,194
    Likes Received:
    114
    Forgot about Qik, I did update that today as well.
    Let me try removing it.

    Edit: Yep it's Qik. Took it off and it's working fine now. Lucky for me I backuped up my old one before doing the update. :)
     
  15. mrmoto

    mrmoto Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2009
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Glad I found this post - I thought it was the rom I justed installed.

    Uninstalled Qik and the problem disappeared. Be sure to lower the rating and make a comment on the market before uninstalling Qik.

    Thanks everyone!
     
  16. freeza

    freeza Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    168
    anybody got the older qik?
     
  17. mogulust

    mogulust Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    78
    Thanks for this thread, I just started having this problem and it was getting old pretty damn fast and I couldn't figure out the issue. Qik sucks and I really hope google is working on a gtalk app that does video chat and is compatible with facetime/skype. It's unbelievable that a video chat program can be so incompetent that it screws up your launcher defaults, how did they manage that?
     
  18. NeoteriX

    NeoteriX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    905
    Likes Received:
    734
    Thanks for the heads-up. It is incredible that this program is so poorly coded that it would do such a thing.
     
  19. JMD

    JMD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    39
    I updated qik this morning and am not having any problems yet.
     
  20. freeza

    freeza Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    554
    Likes Received:
    168
    What version?
     
  21. tardmobile

    tardmobile Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2010
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    47
    This is hilarious(ly terrible)
     
  22. MDbandit

    MDbandit Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    6

    yeah, or is there a way to just uninstall the last update?
     
  23. JMD

    JMD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    39
    version 372

    Not sure if this works but if you go to menu>settings>applications>manage applications>qik I have an option to uninstall updates.
     
  24. Bennyhill

    Bennyhill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    1
    Me too, I have noticed that it only "forgets" the default setting (causing it to ask you) after you hold down the home key for the recent programs list. This of course started happening for me after I updated qik.
     
  25. JMD

    JMD Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    39
    Ok so it does happen to mine if I long press home to pull up recent applications, go to an application, then hit the home button.

    To fix it I went to menu>settings>applications>manage applications>qik>uninstall updates

    Also after I uninstalled updates HTC Sense did not appear in my recent applications.
     

Share This Page

Loading...