I just DLed the Sholes Updater


Last Updated:

  1. riffdex

    riffdex Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    32
    And got to the root part, it said to go into recovery mode and then press volume + and camera keys together. I'm in recovery and have been doing this and nothing's happening. My phone is just staying at the screen with the triangle and the exclamation mark. I'm scared to turn off my phone LoL.
     

    Advertisement
  2. Xyrenn

    Xyrenn Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hold the volume + button and then while holding it press the camera button. Meeebbe.
     
  3. riffdex

    riffdex Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    32
    Okay thanks I got it to work. I had to press the volume + key and then press camera. The annoying thing is the Sholes updater seemed to make a big deal about the same time. It said to press the camera and volume+ keys at the SAME time, so I was afraid it was really important so I kept pressing them at the same time. And I was freaked out about my phone so I posted here in my paranoia :/
     
  4. Timaphillips

    Timaphillips Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    14
    My brothers phone did this a few days ago. I asked the same question probably on this same page. Some phones do this and some don't. Not sure why. Mine didn't do this.
     
  5. riffdex

    riffdex Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    32
    Now I got Sholes rom installed and I was just wondering should I set it to go to Home as default or Launcher? I can't really tell the difference between them
     
  6. riffdex

    riffdex Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    32
    okay now my phone just cut off and rebooted in the middle of me using it. it seems to be working okay again, but now I'm worried :/
     
  7. Fabolous

    Fabolous Superuser VIP Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2009
    Messages:
    3,635
    Likes Received:
    2,126
    Do you have SetCPU installed?

    This is a sign that you are not stable at the overclocked frequency. Try turning it down to 800MHz.
     
  8. riffdex

    riffdex Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    32
    I do not, it's at stock CPU speed. Actually I was just right now trying to figure out how I can overclock my Droid. I cannot buy the Set CPU app (no credit card) and I am trying to find a free app to overclock it.
     
  9. riffdex

    riffdex Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    32
    Now my Droid has shut down in the middle of something and rebooted 3 times... can anyone tell me why it doing this??
     
  10. Stolz25

    Stolz25 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Some people have reported that it reboots two or three times initially and then all is well after that. Mine didn't, but there should be some threads about it.
     
  11. gnmitchell

    gnmitchell Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    1
    Are you using the 2.1 launcher? If so, I would recommend reflashing the Rom and make to that you don't install the 2.1 launcher. Quite a few people have had the FC problem using the 2.1 launcher
     
  12. Timaphillips

    Timaphillips Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2009
    Messages:
    373
    Likes Received:
    14
    You can get Setcpu for free, I believe. But, like SMUpdater, it's worth the donation. I had some FC errors with the 2.1 launcher as well. Just reloaded the ROM with the old app drawer and it's a lot smoother. Never really liked the "physics," they put on the 2.1 launcher. Slowed me down.
     
  13. riffdex

    riffdex Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    32
    I have no idea if I'm using the 2.1 Launcher how do I find out... Whats a FC problem?

    Well mine has 2 options, Home and Launcher. So you're saying if I just use Home instead of Launcher it will probably not crash? Yeah I hate the Launcher when you pull up the apps, I hate the physics on it too. I just want the buttons on the bottom right and bottom left because it's easier to switch between home screens, but with the regular apps menu... I would but I can't donate for setcpu I don't have a credit card.

    Another question: I got setcpu now and it had options of which device you are using, so I selected Droid. But after I selected Droid it would not let me go higher than 550 MHz. So I went back and clicked "Auto-detec device" and now it's letting me go to 800 MHz. I just want to make sure this is okay to use even thouhg there is a Droid option... Also I can't notice a huge speed increase when I set it to 800 MHz. I'm not complaining I just want to make sure it is indeed running at 800 MHz and not just saying that. Is there any app that can check the current CPU speed and let me know?
     
  14. tsaunders

    tsaunders Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2009
    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    25
    FC = Force Close (Crashes)

    Yeah I just use the standard launcher that comes with the Sholes ROM, it gives you 5 screens.
     
  15. emdmao

    emdmao Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    51
    When I first flashed Sholes ROM I used the launcher for about a week and noticed the phone was faster with OC at 1g and while I only experienced one random reboot, the phone often froze and I had to do a battery pull at least once a day. Browsing around here I read that the 2.1 launcher was pretty unstable so I decided to reflash and uncheck the installation of the 2.1 launcher and all I can say is it is like having a brand new phone again. It is significantly faster than using the launcher and not a single hiccup since.

    I would recommend reflashing and doing the same to see if it alleviates the issues you're having.
     
  16. Needsdecaf

    Needsdecaf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1,005
    Likes Received:
    41
    You don't need to re-flash to switch from launcher to home. Either download home switcher, or go to settings -> applications ->manage applications -> Launcher2 -> clear defaults. The next time you hit the home key, you will be asked to chose between home and launcher, and if you want to set one as a default.
     
  17. emdmao

    emdmao Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    51
    ^ Yeah, I know. But I figured if I was going to end up not using it at all that I would rather just leave it out :)
     
  18. riffdex

    riffdex Well-Known Member This Topic's Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2010
    Messages:
    730
    Likes Received:
    32
    Omg I was trying for like an hour to figure out how to clear my default set home screen from launcher. I eventually just went to sholes updater app so I could reinstall fresh and not install Launcher. Apparently, I'm not the only one who has had problems with Launcher. Sholes Updater prompted me to get the new 0.8 version, which takes out the Launcher option completely.

    EDIT: But anyways I haven't noticed any instability (yet) with the Home screen. I still am wonering about my setcpu question I posted earlier, if anyone can answer, though.
     
  19. CRPercodani

    CRPercodani OFWGKTA VIP Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    2,940
    Likes Received:
    564
    If you used setcpu and set the max to 800 then yes you are at 800mhz, that is the app you use to check your speed, not anything else. If you really want to then just hit system info when your in setcpu and then hit refresh, look down where it says BogoMIPS: and it should be something close to 800.
     
  20. jestexman

    jestexman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    30
    use auto-detect instead of droid.
     

Share This Page

Loading...